Deposit Z227 - Manchester Unity, Victorian Country Districts deposit

Open original digital objects

Identity area

Reference code

AU NBAC Z227

Title

Manchester Unity, Victorian Country Districts deposit

Date(s)

  • 1830s - 2000 (Creation)

Level of description

Deposit

Extent and medium

499 boxes

Context area

Name of creator

(1840 - 1993)

Administrative history

Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows (MUIOOF) had its origins in Manchester, England. It was established in Melbourne on 7 December 1840 when Augustus Greeves, a member of the MUIOOF in England, migrated to Australia and formed the first lodge, Australia Felix Lodge, with journalist Thomas Strode. By the late nineteenth century, Manchester Unity had an extensive network of lodges in metropolitan and country Victoria. The Society was governed by its Annual Moveable Conference (AMC) which, as its name implies, was held in a different Victorian country centre each year. Lodges sent delegates to the AMC, where they voted on policies and rules, and elected the new Board of Directors for the coming year. In 1993 Manchester Unity (Victoria) merged with the Australian Natives Association to form Australian Unity Friendly Society Limited, now known as Australian Unity Limited.

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Minutes, reports, financial records, membership and admissions registers, night books, pence books, contribution books, records of sickness, records re declaration of marriage, age health and conformity, hospital fund registers, degree books, widows and orphans fund registration books, investment ledgers, letter books, photographs and certificates, and printed material re rules and laws in Victoria.

Bairnsdale District records include Cunninghame Lodge; Lindenow Lodge; Mitchell Lodge; Omeo Lodge; Orbost Lodge; Swifts Creek Lodge; Tambo Lodge.

Bendigo District records include Albert Lodge; Bendigo Lodge; Catherine Lodge; Darling Lodge; Earl of Hopetoun Lodge; Echuca Lodge; Goldminers Pride Lodge; Heart of Friendship Lodge; Heathcote Lodge; James Roe Lodge; Kerang Lodge; Kyabram Lodge; Marcorna Lodge; Pyramid Lodge; Sir Henry Barkly Lodge, Huntly; Sir Walter Scott Lodge, Elmore; Strangers Refuge Lodge; Swan Hill Lodge.

Castlemaine District records include A H Nicholl Jnr Lodge; Alexandra Lodge; Amhurst Lodge; Campbellā€™s Creek Lodge; Castlemaine Lodge; Carisbrook Lodge; Chewton Lodge; Clune Lodge; Coliban Lodge; Daylesford Lodge; Garibaldi Lodge; Hand of Friendship Lodge; Hepburn Lodge; Kyneton Lodge; Maldon Lodge; Maryborough Lodge; Newstead and Strangways Lodge; Prince of Wales Lodge; Strathlodden Lodge; Talbot Lodge; Woodend Lodge.

Corio District (Geelong) records include Apollo Bay Lodge; Barwon Grove Lodge; Belmont Lodge; Colac Lodge; Deans Marsh Lodge; Geelong Lodge; Inverleigh Lodge; Lara Lodge; Meredith Lodge; Norlane Lodge; Queenscliff Lodge; Southern Cross Lodge; Southern Star Lodge.

Hamilton District records include Border Lodge; Branscholme Lodge; Coleraine Lodge; Lake Wallace / Edenhope Lodge; Marquis of Lorne Lodge; Princess Alexandra / Penshurst Lodge; Princess Alice / Hamilton Lodge.

Ovens & Murray District include Beechworth Lodge; Benalla Lodge; Corryong Lodge; Euroa Lodge; King Valley Lodge; Loyal Shepparton Lodge; Mansfield Lodge; Myrtleford Lodge; Nagambie Lodge; Numurkah Lodge; Prince of Wales Lodge; Rutherglen Lodge; Seymour Lodge; Standard Lodge, Granya; Tallangatta Lodge / Tatonga Lodge; Walwa Lodge; Wangaratta Lodge (Junction); Wodonga Lodge; Yackandanah Lodge; Yarrawonga Lodge.

Port Fairy District records include Farmers Rest / Orford Lodge; Koroit / Prince Alfred Lodge; Port Fairy Lodge; Prince Albert Lodge; Prince of Wales / Portland Lodge; Villiers / Yambuck Lodge.

Sale District records include Diamond Jubilee / Rosedale Lodge; Latrobe / Sale Lodge; Loyal Heyfield Lodge; Maffra Lodge; Stratford Lodge; Toongabbie Lodge; Traralgon Lodge.

South Gippsland District records include Bass Valley / Nyora Lodge; Colliery / Korumburra Lodge; Foster Lodge; Leongatha Lodge; Lord Kitchener / Wonthaggi Lodge; Yarram Lodge.

St Arnaud District records include Berriwillock Lodge; Charlton Lodge; Culgoa Lodge; Prince Alfred / Dunolly Lodge; Sea Lake Lodge.

Sunraysia District records include Cardross Junior Lodge; Cardross Lodge; Diggers / Red Cliffs Lodge; Irymple Lodge; Merbein Lodge; Mildura Lodge; Murrayville Lodge; Ouyen Lodge; Robinvale Lodge; Underbool Lodge; Walpeup Lodge; Werrimull Lodge.

Warrnambool District records include Allensford Lodge; Mortlake Lodge; Timboon Lodge; Wimmera District; Dimboola Lodge; Horsham Lodge; Kaniva Lodge; Nhill Lodge; Pleasant creek / Stawell Lodge; Rainbow Lodge; Rupanyup Lodge; Stawell Lodge.

Accruals

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Researchers must sign an access agreement

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Box list

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description

NBAC Z87; NBAC Z190; NBAC Z192; NBAC Z194; NBAC Z262

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Genre access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Dates of creation revision deletion

Entered from deposit description on 19 June 2012

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

digital objects (Master) rights area

digital objects (Reference) rights area

digital objects (Thumbnail) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places