Showing 149 results

archival descriptions
With digital objects
Print preview View:

Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia deposit

  • AU NBAC Z567
  • Deposit
  • 1980 - 1994

Classified subject files including Executive Committee and Steering Committee meeting papers, correspondence with members of parliament and organisations, conference and seminar papers, speeches, press releases and papers of the Ethnic Youth Offic...

Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia

Michael Easson collection

  • AU NBAC Z514
  • Deposit
  • 1973 - 1994

Correspondence, photographs, personal files, printed material and subject files re labour movement collected during university career, pacific interests, Trotskyism, and subsequent employment including the Labor Council of NSW, the Australian Labo...

Easson, Michael Bernard

Airline Hostesses' Association deposit

  • AU NBAC Z484
  • Deposit
  • 1957 - 1995

Minutes of the Airline Hostesses' Association and the Australian Flight Attendants' Association (1957-1992), correspondence and subject files of Federal Office, NSW Branch and Overseas Branch, case files, rules, press cuttings, manuals, ...

Airline Hostesses' Association

Printing and Kindred Industries Union, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z482
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1992

Industrial files on awards and agreements; and general subject files on wages, superannuation, industrial registrar, delegations and visits, health & safety, Executive & Council, union and branch rules, technological change, Aboriginal iss...

Printing and Kindred Industries Union

Transport Workers' Union Queensland Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z476
  • Deposit
  • 1914 - 1985

Minutes of the Federated Carters' and Drivers' Industrial Union/Transport Workers' Union Queensland Branch (1916-1983 with gaps), Brisbane sub-branch (1914-1982 with gaps) and Warwick sub-branch (1924-1976), correspondence and repor...

Transport Workers' Union of Australia

Tooth and Company deposit 6

  • AU NBAC Z204
  • Deposit
  • 1949 - 1983

Contains subject files from the General Manager's and Manager of Corporate Affairs.

Tooth and Company Limited

Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 3

  • AU NBAC Z202
  • Deposit
  • c. 1913 - 1993

Minutes, membership records, correspondence, reports, rules, awards and agreements, financial records, subject files (classified and unclassified), office and ship files, records relating to cases heard before Court of Marine Inquiry, arbitration ...

Merchant Service Guild of Australia

Syd Butlin research papers deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z199
  • Deposit
  • 1830 - 1982

This material derives mainly from S J Butlin's term as a Professor in the Economic History Department at ANU and is concerned with his work on Australian monetary and banking history and the history of the Reserve Bank of Australia. It includ...

Butlin, Sydney James Christopher Lyon

Australian Hotels Association New South Wales Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z195
  • Deposit
  • 1873 - 1988

Minutes, membership and employment records, financial, social and arbitration material, subject files, scrap books, traders’ ledger cards, licensees records, reports, papers relating to royal commissions, publications, posters and memorabilia. Inc...

Australian Hotels Association

Transport Workers' Union Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC Z181
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1990

Minutes of Federal Council (1915-1974) and Committee of Management (1948-1973), office files, correspondence, arbitration material, ACTU Congress minutes (1927-1971) and copies of Branch Committee minutes (1972-1988).

Transport Workers' Union of Australia

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, New South Wales Division deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z154
  • Deposit
  • 1911 - 1991

Minutes, correspondence and subject files, financial and arbitration records, membership records, medical files, divisional circulars, photographs and publications. Includes records of NSW Branches - Randwick, Sydney, Picton, Broken Hill, Bathurst...

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen

Printing and Kindred Industries Union, South Australian Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z116
  • Deposit
  • 1913 - 1986

This deposit continues from deposit N12. Minute books, office files and miscellaneous subject files, financial records, membership cards and records, circulars, industry material and awards, contribution book, correspondence, reports and rules. In...

Printing and Kindred Industries Union

Australian Council of Trade Unions Myers Enquiry deposit

  • AU NBAC Z144
  • Deposit
  • 1956 - 1980

Papers of Research Officer Sandra Prerost employed by the Australian Council of Trade Unions and the Council of Australian Government Employee Organisations to prepare submissions to the Committee of Enquiry into Technological Change in Australia ...

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Dalgety Australia Limited Head Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z153
  • Deposit
  • 1858 - 2004

All types of company records including annual reports, staff manuals and directories, press releases, newspaper clippings, Prof Hartwell's unpublished history of Dalgety & Co, Yennora Wool Centre files, Shipping Division files, General Ma...

Dalgety Australia Limited

Laycock, Son and Company deposit

  • AU NBAC 79
  • Deposit
  • 1860 - 1961

Correspondence, order book, financial records, stock book and files, production returns and work sheets, factory building plans, machinery and equipment plans, photographs, presentation cup and stand, records of family members and early history of...

Laycock, Son and Company Proprietary Limited

Tom and Mary Wright collection deposit 1

  • AU NBAC P120
  • Deposit
  • 1902 - 1972

Union files of the Sheet Metal Workers Union including arbitration material, correspondence; wage campaign materials, reports and Vietnam war documents. Tom Wright’s personal papers and notes, including some correspondence; his large collection of...

Wright, Mary

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia Branches deposit

  • AU NBAC Z387
  • Deposit
  • 1899 - 1989

Bowen, 1941-1980; Bunbury, 1899-1974; Bundaberg, 1959-1972; Burnie, 1910-1918; Busselton, 1911-1972; Devonport, 1944-1969; Gladstone, 1938-1987; Newcastle, 1917-1989; Port Augusta, 1949-1975; Port Huon, 1927-1984, Rockhampton, 1935-1969; Townville...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Building Workers' Industrial Union Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC Z285
  • Deposit
  • 1913 - 1992

Minutes of Federal Executive (1947-1987), national and branch conferences (1946-1986) and branch management committees (1940s-1986), correspondence and subject files (1913-1991), Shipping Section files, arbitration files (1945-1987), rules, member...

Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners of Australia

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T62
  • Deposit
  • 1900 – 1962

Material relating to registration and rules of the Waterside Workers’ Federation, 1907-1940; Triennial Conference Minutes, 1937; Committee of Management Minutes, 1902-1935, 1938-1939; Minutes of various Conferences, 1928-1940; General Secretary’s ...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Woolclassers' Association deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T1
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1960

Rules, minutes of NSW Branch (1914-1938), Federal Council (1934-1949) and conferences, correspondence, arbitration material, membership records (1916-1960), financial records, shed returns, printed material and photographs.

Woolclassers' Association of New South Wales

Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union Federal Council deposit

  • AU NBAC Z531
  • Deposit
  • 1934 - 1992

Minutes of Federal Council and Federal Committee of Management, Federal Secretary's reports, general and branch correspondence, industrial files, financial records, facsimiles (1990s) and printed material. Includes International Union of Food...

Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union of Australia

Albert Langer collection

  • AU NBAC Z457
  • Deposit
  • 1930 - 1985

A large collection of political pamphlets, serials and leaflets, together with papers relating to Langer’s own political activities, the anti-Vietnam War movement and organisations involved in radical politics, such as Students In Dissent, the Bak...

Langer, Albert

Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Teachers' Federation records deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z326
  • Deposit
  • 1972 - 1989

This deposit consists of ACT Preschool Association minutes (1977 - 1982), Secondary Teachers' Association minutes (1975 - 1977), ACT Schools Authority discussion papers (1987), ACT Commonwealth Teachers' Federation/ACT Teachers' Fed...

Australian Capital Territory Teachers' Federation

Manchester Unity, Victoria Metropolitan Lodges deposit

  • AU NBAC Z262
  • Deposit
  • 1828 - 1999

The deposit consists of records from the Head Office and Victorian metropolitan lodges including minutes, reports, conference papers and programme, war savings certificates, registers, correspondence, specifications and plans re MUIOOF Building, ...

Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z248
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1994

Minutes of meetings - Sydney Wharf Labourers’ Union, 1889-1922, WWF Sydney Branch, 1922-1991, Federal Council, 1944-1964, Federal Committee of Management, 1942-1954, Sydney Port Committee, 1991-1993, Stop Work meetings, 1944-1992; Disciplinary Com...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Manchester Unity, Victorian Country Districts deposit

  • AU NBAC Z227
  • Deposit
  • 1830s - 2000

Minutes, reports, financial records, membership and admissions registers, night books, pence books, contribution books, records of sickness, records re declaration of marriage, age health and conformity, hospital fund registers, degree books, wido...

Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows

Confederation of Australian Industry deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z196
  • Deposit
  • 1904 - 1988

Associated Chamber of Manufactures minutes of annual meetings (1904-1978), annual conference (1906-1913), Executive Meetings (1917-1972), Federal Council (1972-1977) and committees, annual reports, subject files, the Canberra Letter (1939-1954) an...

Associated Chambers of Manufactures of Australia

Manchester Unity, Ballarat District deposit

  • AU NBAC Z190
  • Deposit
  • 1856 - 1976

The deposit consists of minutes, reports, letter books, ledgers, cash books, degrees books, correspondence, night books, contribution books, chemist and doctors list, declaration of marriage records, sickness records, sick and funeral fund books, ...

Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows

Confederation of Australian Industry deposit 1

  • AU NBAC Z187
  • Deposit
  • 1916 - 1981

Subject files of the Associated Chambers of Manufactures and the Confederation of Australian Industry (1949-1981) including minutes, rules, correspondence with government and other organisations, photographs and printed material, tariff files, pre...

Associated Chambers of Manufactures of Australia

Humes Limited deposit 6

  • AU NBAC Z167
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1988

Statutory records, policy documents, financial papers, including annual reports and balance sheets, for Humes Limited, 1920-88 and some of its predecessors and subsidiary companies – Bendigo Pottery Pty Ltd, 1961-74; RHJ Cage Pty Ltd, 1972-82; Con...

Humes Limited

Alex Norquay Collection

  • AU NBAC Z135
  • Deposit
  • 1944 - 1983

Minutes of the Australian Farmers' Federation (1969-1979), correspondence, subject files and printed material of the Australian Farmers' Federation, the Australian Primary Producers' Union, the National Farmers' Union of Austr...

Norquay, Alexander Stewart

Seamen’s Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z129
  • Deposit
  • 1935-1990

Branch correspondence, 1980-1988; Shipboard Committees’ minute books, 1968-1978, membership records, 1949-1990 (with gaps); seamen’s white cards, 1960-1977; administration files, 1979-1988; subject files, 1935-1988; material relating to the early ...

Seamen’s Union of Australia

Association of Draughting Supervisory and Technical Employees, ACT Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z126
  • Deposit
  • c. 1949 - 1988

Minutes and reports, correspondence files, financial and membership records, wages book, annual federal conference material, arbitration material, industrial files, amalgamation files, office files, newsletters and bulletins.

Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia

Seamen’s Union of Australia, Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z91
  • Deposit
  • 1907-1990

Federated Seamen’s Union/Seamen’s Union of Australia Sydney Branch records, 1907-1980; Seamen’s Union of Australia Shipboard Committees papers, 1952-1990; financial records, 1958-1970; industrial awards, 1950-1982; minutes of stopwork meetings, 19...

Seamen’s Union of Australia

Professional Radio and Electronics Institute of Australasia deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z9
  • Deposit
  • 1950 - 1982

This deposit contains correspondence files, circulars, arbitration material and some membership and financial records. It includes both Head Office and New South Wales Division records.

Professional Radio and Electronics Institute of Australasia

Graziers' Association of New South Wales deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E256
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1974

Minutes of the Executive Committee, District Councils (Canonbar, Central Tablelands, Dubbo, Hunter, Lachlan, Mudgee, Monaro, Narrandera, New England, North Coast, North West, Southern Tablelands, South West and Tamworth), branches (Angeldool - You...

Pastoralists' Union of New South Wales

Seamen’s Union of Australia, Federal Office and Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC E183
  • Deposit
  • 1876-1972

Minutes of Committee of Management and Federal Executive meetings, 1944-1951 and Stopwork meetings, 1917-1960; Federal Office correspondence, 1932-1966; Sydney Branch correspondence 1935-1960; other Branch correspondence, 1930-1955; membership rec...

Seamen’s Union of Australia

Results 101 to 149 of 149