Showing 2118 results

archival descriptions
Only top-level descriptions
Print preview View:

140 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Student assessment reports

  • AU ANUA 237
  • Series
  • 1964 - 1975

These annual folders contain student assessment reports for Australian History and Historiography and have been retained as a sample of assessment methods.

ANU Department of History

Minutes and agenda papers of School Committee, later Faculty Board

  • AU ANUA 236
  • Series
  • 1957 - 2000

These are the minutes and agenda papers of meetings of the School Committee (1957–1967) which was later known as the Faculty Board. There are also the Director’s papers relating to Faculty meetings (1972–2000).

John Curtin School of Medical Research

Research material for 50th anniversary history of University House

  • AU ANUA 235
  • Series
  • 2002 - 2005

This series includes original source material dating from 1949 as well as photocopies of published and unpublished material, photographs, and notes made by Waterhouse in researching and writing University House As They Experienced It: A History 19...

Waterhouse, Jill

Awards, publications and papers of Frank Fenner

  • AU ANUA 234
  • Series
  • 1926 - 2005

The awards range from primary and high school medals, war service medals, imperial and Australian honours, university degrees and honorary degrees, and science awards, such as the Copley Medal. There is a signed copy of each of the books Fenner au...

Fenner, Frank John

Fred Barker papers and publications

  • AU ANUA 232
  • Series
  • 1947 - 2009

This small collection of papers includes the monthly Research School newsletter 1970–1974 and papers relating to ANZAAS conferences, and papers by Barker published in science journals 1947 - 2009.

Barker, Frederick Charles

SCUNA [ANU Chora Society] records

  • AU ANUA 231
  • Series
  • 1966 - 2005

There are audiotape and cassette tape recordings of concerts performed by SCUNA, songbooks, programs, posters, Committee minutes (1983-2003 with gaps), correspondence and financial records, and SCUNA-branded items such as t-shirts.

ANU Choral Society

ANU Department of Economic History administrative files, research material and publications

  • AU ANUA 230
  • Series
  • 1952 - 1997

There are administrative files maintained by the head of the department and files relating to seminars and conferences, research material of Professor Noel Butlin and Lloyd Robson, and publications including conference proceedings, Working Papers...

ANU Department of Economic History, Research School of Social Sciences

Canberra University College calendars

  • AU ANUA 229
  • Series
  • 1930 - 1960

These books were printed annually for the year ahead and include information about the College including a calendar of dates, members of the Council and committees, members of staff, legislation affecting the College, information about prerequisit...

Canberra University College

Photographs of buildings and events at the Australian National University

  • AU ANUA 226
  • Series
  • 1950 – 2005

This series contains mainly black and white photographs of events, buildings, places, official visits, conferences, artworks, Creative Arts Fellows, staff and students. Many of the photographs were taken by staff photographers for use in The ANU R...

Office of the Registrar

ANU Department of Applied Mathematics papers and publications

  • AU ANUA 224
  • Series
  • 1937 - 2001

The series includes Cambridge lecture notes and thesis, correspondence and minutes from the Department of Applied Mathematics, material relating to the Yerkes Observatory, photographs of staff, glass plates of astronomical observations, and reprin...

ANU Department of Applied Mathematics, School of General Studies

ANU Kioloa Management Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 222
  • Series
  • 1975 - 1990

These are original minutes and agenda papers in black binders of the committee responsible for the management of the University’s Kioloa campus on the south coast of New South Wales.

Kioloa Management Committee

Heads of ANU Research Schools minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 220
  • Series
  • 1963 - 1989

These are copies of minutes and agenda papers in black binders of meetings of the Heads of Research Schools (known colloquially as HORS) within the Institute of Advanced Studies.

Heads of ANU Research Schools

ANU Degree Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 219
  • Series
  • 1956 - 2003

These black binders contain copies of the minutes and agenda papers of the Degree Committee of the Board of Graduate Studies, from 1960 the Board of the Institute of Advanced Studies.

ANU Degree Committee

Agenda, minutes and papers of the ANU Faculty Board

  • AU ANUA 218
  • Series
  • 1964 - 2003

The minutes and agenda papers date from 1964, when the Faculty Board was known as the School Committee. There is a gap from 1967 to 1973, then minutes of the Faculty Board from 1974 to 2003. The minutes and agenda papers of the Faculty meetings da...

Research School of Physics and Engineering

Greetings to other universities from the Australian National University

  • AU ANUA 217
  • Series
  • 1981 - 2000

These are copies of printed greetings sent to Australian and overseas universities on special occasions such as inauguration, installation of Chancellors and anniversaries. Some examples include special messages and appoint a representative of the...

Office of the Registrar

ANU Pro-Chancellor Annabelle Bennett's correspondence

  • AU ANUA 216
  • Series
  • 1998 - 1999

The Pro-Chancellor’s correspondence covers educational issues, administrative arrangements and invitations and dates from November 1998 to September 1999.

Bennett, Annabelle Claire

ANU Chancellor Peter Baume's correspondence

  • AU ANUA 215
  • Series
  • 1997 - 2000

The Chancellor’s correspondence ranges over many subjects from administrative, political and educational issues to drop copies of documents and invitations.

Baume, Peter Erne

Registers of ANU research protocols

  • AU ANUA 214
  • Series
  • 1997 - 2001

The series consists of research proposals by staff and students which are considered against established protocols by the Committee. There are separate registers for Psychology, Science Communications, Medical, and Sociology for 1997–1999, and reg...

ANU Ethics in Human Experimentation Committee

Correspondence between David Lake and other writers

  • AU ANUA 213
  • Series
  • 1969 - 1990

The correspondence is between David Lake and Robert Graves, AD Hope, Bob Brissenden, John Manifold, James McAuley, Judith Wright, Kingsley Amis, Gore Vidal and Dimitris Tsaloumas and mainly relates to poetry.

Lake, David John

Canberra School of Music correspondence files, annual single number series

  • AU ANUA 209
  • Series
  • 1974 - 1995

The earliest files in this series relate to the Canberra School of Music and the Canberra School of Art. From 1987 the files relate to the Canberra Institute of the Arts, an amalgamation of the Schools. In 1992 the Institute transferred from the A...

Canberra School of Music

Minutes of the ANU Governing Board and Management Committee

  • AU ANUA 207
  • Series
  • 1953 - 1991

The original typed minutes of meetings of the Board, signed by the Master of University House as Chairman, are pasted into binders. From 16 December 1986, the minutes of the Management Committee are also included. There is one hard-bound volume of...

University House

Minutes of ANU Faculty Board and Faculty meetings

  • AU ANUA 206
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1963

There is a complete run of minutes from 1951 to 2000. Items 1–5 are signed originals. From 1961 joint minutes of Faculty and Faculty Board meetings were taken and bound together. Items 11 and 12 are duplicate bound sets and 13 and 14 are minutes o...

ANU Research School of Social Sciences

ANU Press Editorial Board minutes

  • AU ANUA 204
  • Series
  • 30 Apr 1976 - 27 Jun 1980

There is one volume of signed minutes of the Editorial Board.

ANU Press Editorial Board

ANU Editorial Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 203
  • Series
  • 14 Dec 1967 - 4 Feb 1976

There is one volume of signed minutes of the Committee.

Editorial Committee

ANU Publications Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 202
  • Series
  • 1955 - 1967

There are two volumes of original signed minutes of the Committee 1955–1967 (Box 1) and a one-volume duplicate set 1955–1963 (Box 2).

Publications Committee

ANU Academic Advisory Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 201
  • Series
  • 7 Aug 1947 - 8 Jun 1951

The Academic Advisory Committee was appointed by the Interim Council to provide advice on the establishment of the ANU. The initial members were Sir Howard Florey, Professor Keith Hancock (replaced by Professor KC Weare in 1949), Professor Mark Ol...

Academic Advisory Committee

ANU Advisers on Legislation Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 200
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1990

The minutes are bound in dark blue hardback volumes. Original minutes are typed and signed and there are also duplicate copies of minutes for the period 1952 to 1963.

Advisers on Legislation

Australian National University Council minutes

  • AU ANUA 198
  • Series
  • 1946 - 2008

The original signed minutes of both the Interim Council (1946–1951) and the Council (from 1951) are bound in dark blue hardback volumes. For the period 1946 to 1962 there are both originals (Box 1) and an unsigned duplicate set (Boxes 2 and 3).

Council

Minutes of ANU Joint Faculty Board and Faculty meetings

  • AU ANUA 197
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1965

These are minutes of meetings of the Joint Faculty Board (1951-1960) and the Joint Faculty (1951-1965) of the two Research Schools.

Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies

ANU Building and Grounds Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 196
  • Series
  • 1947 - 1993

These are the original signed minutes and agenda papers of the Building and Grounds Committee (known as the Advisers on Buildings and Grounds from August 1951 to October 1960). There is a gap between 7 April 1989 and 20 March 1992 when the Committ...

Building and Grounds Committee

ANU Finance Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 194
  • Series
  • 1946 - 1996

The original signed and bound minutes and agenda papers of the Finance Committee of Council are in boxes 1-7. Duplicates are held for 1946-1963 and 1995-1996 in boxes 8-10.

Finance Committee

ANU Board of the School of General Studies minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 192
  • Series
  • 1960 - 2004

These are original signed minutes and agenda papers in bound volumes. Minutes and agenda paper for the Board of the School of General Studies from 1960 - 1980, and Board of the Faculties from 1980 - 2004. The first volume of each year contains an ...

Board of the ANU School of General Studies

ANU film and sound recordings

  • AU ANUA 191
  • Series
  • 1952 - 1972

Most of the films and audio tapes in this series record important events such as the laying of foundation stones, opening of buildings, conferring of honorary degrees and installation of Chancellors. There are also copies of staff interviews broad...

Australian National University

ANU undergraduate prospectus master set

  • AU ANUA 190
  • Series
  • 1980 - 1998

The Undergraduate Prospectus set outs in detail the courses offered in the coming year.

Australian National University

George H Hazlehurst collection

  • AU NBAC Z428
  • Deposit
  • 1950 - 1970

Papers relating to work at RMIT as a part-time lecturer in advertising and client campaign creative material, personal papers and Christian writings and notes.

Hazlehurst, George Henry

N G Butlin deposit 2

  • AU NBAC P110
  • Deposit
  • 1959 - 1969

Working papers for Butlin's publications 'Investment in Australian Economic Development 1861-1900' (Cambridge University Press 1964) and 'Australian Domestic Product, Investment and Foreign Borrowing 1861-1939' (Cambridge ...

Butlin, Noel George

Tooth and Company deposit 5

  • AU NBAC Z352
  • Deposit
  • 1888 - 1985

Minute books of Shareholders and Directors meetings of companies acquired by Tooth and Company Limited; Company Secretary's Department administration, operation, acquisition and mergers files; Company Secretary's Department, Courage Brew...

Tooth and Company Limited

CSR Limited microfilm deposit 1

  • AU NBAC M85
  • Deposit
  • 1653; 1804 - 1974

Section A Reels 1-18 consist of microfilm copies of CSR Sydney Library Archive Section files (originals in NBAC N305) containing correspondence, memoranda, extracts of minutes, legal documents, newspaper cuttings, reports, histories, publications,...

Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited

Now and then : journal of the National Museum of Labour

  • AU NBAC S17
  • Deposit
  • 2010 - 2014

To celebrate a history of working people in Australia it was proposed that a museum might be built in Canberra where historical items and iconography from all around the country could be displayed, in one central location. The journal 'Now an...

UnionsACT

Tooth and Company deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N20
  • Deposit
  • 1841 - 1970

The records relate to the Kent Brewery, Mittagong Maltings, Castlemaine Brewery, Maitland Brewery, Waverley Brewery, Irving Street Brewery and Blue Bow Aerated Waters and Cordials, and other Tooths business interests, including ledgers, journals a...

Tooth and Company Limited

National Deposit Insurance Corporation deposit

  • AU NBAC N361
  • Deposit
  • 1984 - 1992

Memorandum and articles of association, annual reports, minutes, working files, reports, printed material and ephemera.

National Deposit Insurance Corporation Limited

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Fremantle Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N28
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1960

Minutes of the Fremantle Lumpers' Union and the Waterside Workers' Federation Fremantle Branch, 1891-1962; minutes of Casual Section of Fremantle Wharf meetings, 1942-1947; financial records, 1898-1959; office files, 1928-1960; Branch Se...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Amalgamated Metal Workers & Shipwrights Union, National Office deposit

  • AU NBAC N24
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1980

Minutes, correspondence, conference files, membership records, arbitration files and war-related industrial issues, Commonwealth Secretary's correspondence files, financial records, amalgamation files, property files, Assistant Secretary'...

Amalgamated Engineering Union

Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E113
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1962

Minutes of South Australian executive and branch meetings (1924-1954), financial records, arbitration material, rules and photographs from Adelaide, Quorn, Prospect, Sydney, Meadowbank, Newcastle, Broken Hill and Goldfields Branches.

Australasian Society of Engineers

The Australian Estates Company London Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC 165
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1976

The deposit consists of records of The Union Mortgage and Agency Company of Australia Limited (both the old Melbourne company and the new London company), The Australian Estates Company and its subsidiaries. The material in this deposit was held a...

The Australian Estates Company Limited

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 6
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1963

Ledgers; journals; cash books; station financial records and monthly returns (showing information re persons employed, stock, rainfall); reappraisement of rentals of some of the company's stations in the western division of New South Wales be...

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Australian Timber Workers' Union, New South Wales Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z138
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1992

Minutes of general and Management Committee meetings, correspondence, subject files, cash books, membership records (1973-1982), contribution lists (1931-1989), rule books, press cuttings, photographs, printed material, J Weir broadcast transcript...

Amalgamated Timber Workers' Union of Australia

British New Guinea Development Company deposit 1

  • AU NBAC M37
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1948

Prospectus (1910), memorandum and articles of association (1922), notices of meetings (1910 - 1942), Directors' reports and accounts (1910 - 1948), General Manager's reports (1914 - 1918) and reprints from the Financial Times and Investo...

British New Guinea Development Company Limited

Building Workers' Industrial Union New South Wales Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z534
  • Deposit
  • 1869 - 1977

United Operative Bricklayers' Trade Society minutes (1874-1937), membership lists (1920s-1942), financial records including contribution books (1870-1929) and Newtown Branch minutes (1884-1891); Australian Society of Progressive Carpenters an...

United Operative Bricklayers' Trade Society of New South Wales

Golden Cob Products Proprietary Limited deposit

  • AU NBAC N45
  • Deposit
  • 1933 - 1973

Minutes, wages books, correspondence, company papers including memorandum and articles of association, newspaper cuttings and photographs, Victory Loan certificates, history of the company, and materials related to the company's sales and dis...

Golden Cob Products Proprietary Limited

Goldsbrough Mort and Company Head Office and station records

  • AU NBAC 2
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1955

This deposit contains records of head office and of various station properties connected with the company. Records from head office include board minutes, correspondence, acount books, papers relating to shares, legal papers and press cuttings. Re...

Goldsbrough Mort and Company

H E Holland collection

  • AU NBAC P5
  • Deposit
  • 1880 - 1937

Material used by Patrick O'Farrell (1933-2004) in the writing of a biography on H E Holland. Includes correspondence, family papers and photograph; writings and lecture notes; papers re Samoa, Fiji and Vanuatu; press cuttings re his speeches ...

Holland, Henry Edmund

Humes Limited microfilm deposit

  • AU NBAC M55
  • Deposit
  • 1911 - 1923

Microfilm copy of:1. Memorandum and articles of association 19112. Certificate of incorporation of a company 19123. List of shareholders 1912 - 19134. Shareholders’ resolutions 19145. Additional articles of association 19146. List of shareholders ...

Humes Limited

Ian Turner Collection

  • AU NBAC P2
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1961

A large collection of political pamphlets, serials and some books; press cuttings and printed material re the Communist Party of Australia, the peace movement, international communist movements; press cuttings on the Australian labour movement in ...

Turner, Ian Alexander Hamilton

Jack Kavanagh collection deposit 1

  • AU NBAC P12
  • Deposit
  • 1909 - 1943, 1980

Political and personal papers, correspondence (including with Edna Ryan), diaries, note books, minutes, press cuttings, and printed material.

Kavanagh, John Patrick Marcus

Joe Owens collection

  • AU NBAC Z235
  • Deposit
  • 1960 - 1992

Files on the affairs of the NSW Branch of the Builders' Labourers' Federation, notably green bans and Federal intervention; records of the Builders' Labourers for Democratic Control; personal correspondence, notes and diaries, draft...

Owens, Joseph

Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia, New South Wales Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC T39
  • Deposit
  • 1848 - 1960

Minute books, mortuary benefit claims, financial records, rule books, membership records, wages and time books, unemployment relief book (1889-1894) and benefits register (1929-1930), correspondence, industrial papers, reports, letter books, newsp...

New South Wales Typographical Association

Miscellaneous printed material

  • AU NBAC P56
  • Deposit
  • 1850s - 1990s

Publications including pamphlets, serials, books, plans, rule books, posters, invitations and press cuttings donated to the Archives.

Noel Butlin Archives Centre

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 3

  • AU NBAC 133
  • Deposit
  • 1886 - 1961

The material in this deposit is divided into three sections:1. Records created at Head Office: correspondence with branch offices, 1937-50; balance papers for Australia, 1941-60; balance sheets for stations, 1905-57; records of clients' accou...

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Trade union miscellany

  • AU NBAC P112
  • Deposit
  • 1888 - 1990s

Trade union membership certificates, tickets, badges and other documents donated to the Archives and relating to the Trolley, Draymen and Carters' Union, the Australian Workers' Union, the Amalgamated Engineering Union, the Amalgamated S...

Noel Butlin Archives Centre

Transport Workers' Union New South Wales Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z277
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1987

Minutes of Trolley, Draymen and Carters'/Motor Drivers' Union and Transport Workers' Union New South Wales Branch (1917-1972), minutes of sub-branches: Sydney, Southern Districts, Newcastle, North Coast, general cartage, taxi cab/pa...

Trolley, Draymen and Motor Drivers' Union of New South Wales

Australian Council of Trade Unions deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N68
  • Deposit
  • 1951 - 1982

Secretary's subject files (see also N21 and N147), papers of Committee on Australia's Relations with the Third World, press cuttings arranged alphabetically by subject (1980-1982), miscellaneous collection of Bob Hawke's corresponde...

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Corona Station (Queensland) deposit

  • AU NBAC 68
  • Deposit
  • 1918 - 1945

'Some experiences of a Queensland station manager' and other articles in The Pastoral Review (1943-1945), written by Mr Thomas L Armstrong as manager, Corona Station, 1917-1941, and photographs of the Armstrong family members and variou...

Corona Station (Queensland)

Minutes of the Board of Graduate Studies

  • AU ANUA 26
  • Series
  • 1950 - 1960

The original signed minutes are bound in three volumes and extend from 4 December 1950 to the last meeting on 23 September 1960. At the end of the third volume there are also minutes of the Board of the Institute of Advanced Studies from 28 Octobe...

Board of Graduate Studies

Sir Jack Crawford papers, photographs and awards

  • AU ANUA 17
  • Series
  • 1922 - 1986

The papers include addresses made by Crawford from 1933 to 1982, including the Buntine Oration in 1968 and the Sir Robert Garran Oration in 1969. There are medals, degrees and certificates presented to Crawford, and photographs, including albums r...

Crawford, John Grenfell

Eveleigh Loco Combined Unions Shop Stewards' Committee deposit

  • AU NBAC Z305
  • Deposit
  • 1940 - 1989

Minutes, correspondence, office files, arbitration, financial records, printed material, banners, press cuttings and photographs. Includes records of the Australasian Society of Engineers and the Amalgamated Engineering Union Combined Unions Shop ...

Eveleigh Loco Combined Unions Shop Stewards' Committee

Richard Eves Collection

  • AU NBAC N358
  • Deposit
  • c. 1980 - 1987

Subject files, created by Dr Richard Eves, on various peace and anti-nuclear organisations and campaigns in Australia and overseas, as well as publications, leaflets, posters, newsletters, stickers and badges. The collection also includes correspo...

Eves, Richard

Dalgety Limited London Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N8
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1951

The deposit consists of minutes; letterbooks including the semi-official, private and confidential letterbooks of managers and superintendents; reports; branch correspondence between London, Australia, New Zealand and East Africa; station reports,...

Dalgety and Company Limited

ANU Students' Association records

  • AU ANUA 529
  • Series
  • 1980 - 1985

Subject files on the ANU Students Association, Australian Union of Students and ANU Law School Action Group, including notes, correspondence, position papers, circulars and printed material.

Redpath, William

Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E98
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1960

This deposit includes minutes of meetings, correspondence and transcripts. There are also some minutes and correspondence from the Insurance Officials' Association from 1920 - 1921.

Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation

Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E266
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1979

Minutes of the Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia, Graziers' Federal Council and Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council including annual convention and Executive Committee (1891-1976), minutes of the Australian W...

Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia

Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E85
  • Deposit
  • 1901 - 1960

Minutes and meeting papers, constitution and rules, registration papers, correspondence, reports, membership and financial records, ship files, arbitration and industrial files, diary, photographs, press cuttings, and printed material.

Merchant Service Guild of Australia

National Union of Railwaymen of Australia, Head Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E80
  • Deposit
  • 1887 - 1949

Rules, minutes, arbitration and financial records, correspondence, benefit fund records, registration and amalgamation material, membership records, reports, parliamentary papers, press cuttings, printed material and photographs. Includes records ...

National Union of Rail Workers of Australia

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC T60
  • Deposit
  • 1895 - 1954

Minutes, reports, correspondence, financial and arbitration records, photographs and publications. Records re the State Instrumentality Unions Committee and the War Railways Committee, papers of State Divisions and of the Victorian Railways Classi...

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen

Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T35
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1956

Minutes of the Australian Letter Carriers' Association Executive Council (1923-1924) and conferences (1915-1924), minutes of the Postal Sorters' Union of Australia Federal Executive (1924-1925), correspondence of the Amalgamated Postal W...

Australian Letter Carriers' Association

Humes Limited deposit 4

  • AU NBAC 155
  • Deposit
  • 1920 – 1974; 1976

Humes Limited and combined companies’ records – office files, 1920-72, reports, 1942-70, financial records, 1956-68, photographs, 1922-63, printed material, 1925, 1946, 1967-9Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Limited –correspondence re. establishment ...

Humes Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Narrandera and Leeton Branches deposit

  • AU NBAC 141
  • Deposit
  • 1955 - 1974

The deposit consists of office files concerning the branches as stock and station agents, merchandise retailers, auctioneers and valuers, financiers etc. Also includes records of clients' and trade debtors' accounts, correspondence, fina...

Dalgety Australia Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-5
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1963

The deposit consists of manger's correspondence with other branches 1906-1963; correspondence files and papers concerning clients; copies of wages and payroll tax returns 1947-51; company leases 1887-1946; financial and insurance records; cli...

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Adelaide Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-7
  • Deposit
  • 1878 - 1966

This deposit consists of records of E W van Senden prior to and during his appointment as manager of Dalgety and Co Limited: Personal letters from his fiancee, banks, clients, the Hon George Riddoch, relatives etc; business letters, negotiations ...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-5
  • Deposit
  • 1898 - 1970

All types of company records including branch manager's reports, annual reports, correspondence, financial records, deeds and documents, salaries and wages books, stations valuations, Insurance department records, Shipping department records,...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-4
  • Deposit
  • 1868 - 1965

All types of company records including deeds and papers re securities, stock and property sales, agreements, pastoral leases; correspondence; wool catalogues; calculating tables of wool yields, limits and prices; publications and charts.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Perth Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-3
  • Deposit
  • 1885 - 1969

All types of company records including minutes, staff and agents' conferences records, correspondence, financial records, ledgers and journals, Shipping Department accounts and records, manager's reports, merchandise stock lists, salarie...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Geelong Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-2
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1967

Correspondence, branch and managers' reports, financial records, salaries and wages records, conference reports and publications. Also includes records of Ballarat and Western District sub-branches (Camperdown, Colac, Terang) and records of G...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Melbourne Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 100-1
  • Deposit
  • 1843 - 1967

All types of company records including memorandum and articles of association, financial records, correspondence, branch and conference reports, legal documents, staff records, annual wool reviews, clients' private account books, ledgers and ...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Robert Reid and Company Limited deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 81
  • Deposit
  • 1879 - 1963

Records of the Melbourne and Sydney offices of Robert Reid and Company Limited: minutes, financial records, share registers, correspondence, stock and sale records, staff records, and records of subsidiaries Hustlers Pty Ltd and T Pickles and Son ...

Robert Reid and Company Limited

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 72
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1960

Copies of minutes, annual reports, financial records, correspondence, printed materials and photographs, maps and plan, station records. Includes records of constituent Australasian Sheep Dip Company some records of the Ottery Mine (near Tenterfie...

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) Proprietary Limited

Results 701 to 800 of 2118