- AU NBAC 9
- Deposit
- 1895 - 1922
Annual reports, proceedings of ordinary general meetings, correspondence and financial records.
The Merchants Trust Limited
212 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Annual reports, proceedings of ordinary general meetings, correspondence and financial records.
The Merchants Trust Limited
Photographs of Papua New Guinea
Black and white photographs of New Guineans, plantation workers, missionaries and buildings in Daru, Port Moresby, and Goaribari Island in Papua New Guinea
Unknown
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Australian Board deposit
Minutes of meetings of the Colonial Committee and the Australian Board; minutes of meetings of the Australian Board dealing with station accounts 1903-1915; and minutes of the New Zealand Land Association Limited 1912-1913.
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited
Australian Workers Union membership tickets, 1896–1935, certificate of discharge; photograph and blade shears; correspondence, genealogical information.
Tansey, Timothy
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, Tasmanian Division deposit 1
Records include minutes of Central, Southern, Wynyard and Devonport branches; minutes of the federal executive and Australian Council of AFULE; agendas and reports, correspondence, financial records, press cuttings, membership records, arbitration material, rules, and a copy of the certificate of registration. The deposit also contains reports and balance sheets relating to the Australian Locomotive Enginemen's Newspaper Co Pty Ltd, and records of predecessor the Tasmanian Division of the Federated Locomotive Engine Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners' Association of Australia.
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen
Jaques Brothers Proprietary Limited deposit
Memorandum and articles of association, financial records, wages books and registers, sales records, plant and tools book, apprentice indentures, and a history of the company.
Jaques Brothers Proprietary Limited
Mauri Brothers and Thomson deposit
Minutes, articles of association, certificates of incorporation, correspondence and financial records for the parent companies, subsidiaries and related companies; shareholder records, directors' lists, agreements, registers, wages records, legal records, plans, conference records, company catalogues, recipes, printing blocks and photographs.
Mauri Brothers and Thomson Limited
Allen Taylor and Company deposit
Correspondence records, mill director's reports, financial records of saw mills, and journals of Karangi Sawmilling Co (1937 - 1942)
Allen Taylor and Company Limited
Station records by Fletcher Brothers (1907 - 1927) and Baker Brothers (1922 - 1971) including wages books, ledgers and journals, work diaries, correspondence, financial records, station reports, stock returns, wool records, rainfall figures and maps. Includes Fletcher Brothers' Ularanda Station records and records of other Baker Brothers stations in Queensland: Ashling, Gowrie, Lulworth, and Tongy Stations.
Elmina Station
Federated Storemen and Packers' Union of Australia, Victorian Branch deposit
This deposit consists of 67 photographs of Federal Councillors, office bearers, organisers and members.
Federated Storemen and Packers' Union of Australia
Dalgety and Company Limited Townsville Branch deposit
All types of company records including correspondence, financial records, reports, ledgers, Hughenden sub-branch journal, publications, memorandum and articles of association; sub-branches, departmental and McKimmins Pty Ltd (1949 -) reports and securities lists.
Dalgety and Company Limited
Makower McBeath and Company deposit 1
Memorandum and articles of association, minutes, correspondence, journal of M Makower and Company (1899- 1902), financial records, share ledger and register, journal and ledger of the yacht owned by W G McBeath.
Makower McBeath and Company Proprietary Limited
Merryville Proprietary Limited deposit
Printed material including newspapers and publications, papers of Sir Walter Merriman, index of workers and photographs.
Merryville Proprietary Limited
This material was collected by F D Mercer and includes business records, correspondence, memoranda, mortgages and bills of sales, notes and printed material about shipping based in Albany, Western Australia and the Albany fruit export trade.
Mercer, F D
Microfilm copy of Tocsin and Labor Call
Microfilm copy of Tocsin and Labor Call published in Melbourne.
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
Journal of the Australian Natives Association
Plumbers and Gasfitters Employees' Union Victorian Branch deposit 1
Minutes of general meetings of the United Operative Plumbers' and Gasfitters' Society of Victoria and minutes of general meetings and the Management Committee of the Victorian Branch of the Plumbers and Gasfitters Employees' Union of Australia.
United Operative Plumbers' and Gasfitters' Society of Victoria
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Sydney Branch deposit 2
Copies of Sydney Manager's letters to London 1925-29 and Melbourne 1927-39; Store Manager's letterbook 1915-36; records of documents signed under Power of Attorney 1927-64; Registers of Wool Clip Analyses 1897-1953.
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited
Joe Harris Collection deposit 1
Records of the Queensland Building Trades Group (1928-1965) including rules and copies of minutes, of the United Operative Bricklayers' Society of Queensland including rules and correspondence (1926-1946), copies of minutes of the Trades and Labour Council of Queensland Council and Congress, arbitration material relating to Queensland awards, rules, reports and printed material of various unions, early socialist publications (1897-1912).
Harris, William Julius Henry
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Townsville Branch deposit
The deposit consists of deeds, documents, correspondence and papers relating to securities, property and stock sales, leases, contracts, mortgages, insurance, valuations and taxation assessments for local clients. There is a securities register 1911 - 1954, ledgers for accounts 1900 - 1958 including those for the Cairns sub-branch 1951 - 1952 and the Hughenden sub-branch 1901 - 1952.
New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited
Dunlop Rubber Company of Australia Limited deposit 1
This deposit includes articles and memorandum of association, financial records, correspondence, advertising, printed material and photographs. The photographs include images of early bicycle, motorcycle and car races including the Melbourne to Sydney Road Contest 1905, the Royal Automobile Club of Victoria Alpine Contest 1924, the Senior Time Trial motorcycle race 1926, the Tour de France 1927-30, the Victorian Light Car Club 100 mile road race 1928 on Phillip Island (the first 'Grand Prix' in Victoria), the Victorian Centenary Thousand bicycle race 1934, as well as photographs of early 20th century cars, road trains and tractors, and Dunlop factories and products such as rubber conveyor belts used in mines and rubber flooring in shops and offices.
Dunlop Australia Limited
Paterson, Laing and Bruce Limited deposit 3
Memorandum and articles of association, minute books, share transfer register, branch accounts, financial records of Paterson, Laing and Bruce Limited.
Paterson, Laing and Bruce Limited
New South Wales Railway Budget
Sydney. An organ devoted to the interests of the Railway and Tramway Services. Conducted by the Railway Institute Council. Vol 6 No 70 - Vol 16 No 189 held, with gaps
Dalgety and Company Limited Rockhampton Branch deposit
All types of company records including branch manager's reports, annual reports, correspondence, financial records, deeds and documents, salaries and wages books, stations valuations, Insurance department records, Shipping department records, registers, papers re Woolbrokers Staff Association, publications, pamphlets and photographs. Also includes records of subsidiary companies: Williams' Pty Ltd, Rockhampton (acquired in July 1943); Friends (Pty) Ltd, Gladstone (acquired February 1949); McKimmons (Pty) Ltd, Townsville; Dalgety Trading Company Pty Ltd.
Dalgety and Company Limited
Sydney Stock Exchange Minutebooks
Minute books of the Sydney Stock Exchange
Sydney Stock Exchange
Jack Kavanagh collection deposit 2
Articles and research notes by biographer David Akers; copy of transcript of an interview with Jack Kavanagh; political and personal papers of Jack and Edna Kavanagh, including correspondence, diaries, note books, press cuttings, photographs and printed material. Includes records relating to the Original Old Age & Invalid Pensioners Association of New South Wales.
Kavanagh, John Patrick Marcus
Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 2
AML&F Co Ltd Sydney Office individual ledgers consisting of station accounts and special clients accounts, with index. Ledgers 18-1 (A-D 1916 - 1917) and 19-1 (A-D, 1917 - 1918) were not received from the company.
Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited
Dunlop Rubber Company of Australia Limited deposit 2
This deposit includes ledgers, journals, share registers and financial accounts for the Dunlop Rubber Company of Australia, and its predecessors Barnet Glass Rubber Company Limited and Olympic Tyre and Rubber Company.
Dunlop Australia Limited
Musicians' Union of Australia, New South Wales Branch deposit 1
This deposit contains some of the records of the bodies that preceded the Musicians' Union of Australia including minutes (1899-1907) of the Professional Orchestral Benefit Association, later the Professional Musicians' Association of Australasia, minutes (1929-1935) and a book of programs (1910-1923) for the Professional Musicians' Band and minutes of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra Committee (1908-1910). There are minutes for the Musicians' Union of Australia (1911-1941) as well as cash books, members lists and arbitration material.
Musicians' Union of Australia
Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union, Tasmanian Branch deposit
Records of Tasmanian branches of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers, the Amalgamated Engineering Union, the Boilermakers' and Blacksmiths' Society of Australia, and the Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia including minute books, registration books and membership records, financial records and correspondence. Includes records of the Norfolk, Rosebery, Queenstown, Mersey, Launceston, Tamar, Hobart, and Burnie branches of the Amalgamated Engineering Union; Hobart No.1 Zone, Launceston No.1 Zone and Tasmanian branches of the Sheet Metal Workers' Union; Tasmanian Branch, Burnie , Queenstown, Devonport and Hobart Sub Branches of the Boilermakers' and Blacksmiths' Society.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
The records in this collection comprise primarily Johnson's research material for the books she wrote and was in the process of writing. They are mostly research files, and copies of materials obtained from libraries and archives. Also included are publications from Johnson's library, material from the Morrow and Wright families, originals and copies of photographs, negatives, cassettes and microcassettes of interviews conducted.
Johnson, Audrey
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia Branches deposit
Bowen, 1941-1980; Bunbury, 1899-1974; Bundaberg, 1959-1972; Burnie, 1910-1918; Busselton, 1911-1972; Devonport, 1944-1969; Gladstone, 1938-1987; Newcastle, 1917-1989; Port Augusta, 1949-1975; Port Huon, 1927-1984, Rockhampton, 1935-1969; Townville, 1933-1976; Triabunna, 1970-1982; Urangan/Maryborough, 1937-1974. Records comprise membership registers, minute books, financial records, correspondence files, printed material, rules and industrial agreements.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
CSR Limited Technical Field Department deposit
The deposit consists of correspondence, nursery reports, memos and working files of CSR - Technical Field Department 1899-1979; correspondence, photographs and slides collected by George Babar (Chief Technical Officer) 1938-1960, including photographs and slides of Lautoka, Nausori and Penang Mills in Fiji.
Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited
William Arnott Pty Ltd deposit
Memorandum and articles of association, shareholder and financial records, personnel records (1941-1965), correspondence, papers relating to subsidiaries and printed materials.
William Arnott Proprietary Limited
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1
Material relating to registration and rules of the Waterside Workers’ Federation, 1907-1940; Triennial Conference Minutes, 1937; Committee of Management Minutes, 1902-1935, 1938-1939; Minutes of various Conferences, 1928-1940; General Secretary’s correspondence, 1911-1943; financial and membership records, 1902-1948; documents concerning arbitration and industrial matters, 1900-1954; sound recording, 1954; photographs and pictures, 1912-1950; printed material, 1920-1962.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Seamen’s Union of Australia, Victorian Branch deposit
Minutes of Victorian Branch meetings, 1909-1917; Committee of Management minutes, 1948-1965, minutes of Stopwork meetings, 1950s-1980s; Federal Office Secretary’s reports, 1948-1984, correspondence/subject files A-Z, 1948-1984; Shipboard Committees’ records, 1950-1984; reports, mainly concerning maritime matters, 1927-1981; arbitration and maritime enquiry records, 1940s-1970s; rules and awards, 1900-1996; photographs, 1911-1980s; sound recordings, 1963; drawings and plans, circa 1950s; press cuttings, 1950s-1980s; printed material, 1930s-1980s.
Seamen’s Union of Australia
Federated Ship Painters' and Dockers' Union of Australia, NSW Branch deposit
Files of the NSW Branch president, Garry Young, re the ACTU Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Committee (Port of Sydney) activities: crew lists, press clippings, and correspondence (N280/1-34) and membership registers of the Federated Ship Painters' and Dockers' Union of Australia (N280/35-45).
Federated Ship Painters' and Dockers' Union of Australia
Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation New South Wales Branch deposit 1
Minutes of the Boot Trade Union of New South Wales (1900 - 1908), minutes of the New South Wales Boot Operators and Rough Stuff Cutters' Union (1902 - 1909), minutes (1902 - 1909) and financial statements (1900 - 1908) of the New South Wales Clickers' Association, Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation, New South Wales Branch minutes (1907 - 1939), minutes of the Reference Committee (1904 - 1917), minutes of the interstate Boot Trade Conference convened to form the federation (1905), general correspondence (1921 - 1943), correspondence regarding union buildings and kindred unions overseas (1919 - 1943), industrial and arbitration files (mainly 1930s), determinations of the Victorian Boot Board (1916 - 1937), contribution books (1927 - 1932), quarterly statements of income and expenditure (1900 - 1908), annual returns (1908 - 1942), New South Wales commission reports (1911 - 1912), apprenticeship papers (1930 - 1945), newspaper cuttings (1910 - 1935), New South Wales Boot Trade Union Approved Society minutes and statements of income and expenditure (1938 - 1939).
Boot Trade Union of New South Wales
Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 8
Minutes of National Council (1935-1951) and National Conferences (1944-1949), rule books, correspondence files, photographs and printed material.
Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia
Minutes, diaries (transcripts), weekly report sheets, correspondence and financial records.
Sharpe Brothers
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Port Adelaide Branch deposit 2
Minutes of general, special and committee meetings, 1920-1922, 1933-1937; Port Adelaide Waterfront Employment Committee minutes, 1942-1946; office files, 1914-1983; accident reports, 1938-1950; financial records, 1926-1968; Social and Sports Club, 1963-1968; membership material, 1900-1969; statistical analysis of men employed on Port Adelaide wharves, 1931-1935; press and radio pick-up announcement notices, 1957-1968; printed material, 1935-1986.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Victoria River Downs records deposit 3
Correspondence, sales papers
Victoria River Downs
J S McClelland Proprietary Limited deposit
Financial records, wage records, client records, certificates, examples of printed material produced by the company, photographs, printing manuals including books on type faces.
J S McClelland Proprietary Limited
Association of Employers of Waterside Labour, South Australia Branch deposit
Bound volumes of minutes of the association, various committees, and related body, the Australasian Steamship Owners Federation.
Association of Employers of Waterside Labour
This collection of documents and images relating to Gordon Thomas's time in Rabaul, Papua New Guinea includes correspondence with the Department of External Territories regarding persons lost on the Montevideo Maru and proclamations from the Chief of the Japanese Army during the Japanese occuptaion of Rabaul. Photographs from the 1910s and 1930s are of people and places in German New Guinea.
Thomas, Edward Llewellyn Gordon
Minute books, correspondence re formation of the union and its Federal Council, general correspondence, contribution books, membership cards, mortuary levies book, financial records, reports, rule books, press cuttings, photographs and ephemera. Includes records of Victorian Branch and predecessors the Undertakers Assistants' Union of Victoria.
Undertakers Assistants' Union of Victoria
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2
Branch correspondence, 1940-1949; correspondence with individuals, organisations, unions, shipping companies, Stevedoring Industry Commission, Arbitration Court and members of the Government, 1933-1949; Waterside Employments Committees correspondence and minutes, 1942-1947; Board of Reference minutes, 1944-1947; circulars, 1938-1949; arbitration papers, 1936-1950; conference minutes and reports, 1912-1946; Jim Healy’s personal files, 1941-1947; files relating to general union concerns, 1942-1959; correspondence and working papers relating to several ports, 1906-1948; New Zealand Waterside Workers’ Union papers, 1922-1947; overseas waterfront papers, 1920-1947; Trade Union Congress papers, 1921, 1947; miscellaneous printed material, 1923-1944; Federal Office financial records, 1926-1960; Branch financial records, 1901-1950.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Shop Assistants' and Warehouse Employees' Federation, Victorian Branch deposit
Minute books of the branch meetings, committees and conferences. Includes records of predecessors the Victorian Grocers Employees' Association and the United Grocers, Tea and Dairy Produce Employees' Union of Victoria.
Shop Assistants' and Warehouse Employees' Federation of Australia
CSR Limited Pyrmont Refinery deposit
Operational files and reports, training files, equipment registers, shift engineers log books, technical reports, CSR property plans, publications, photographs of buildings and personnel, film (8mm) and negatives.
Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited
Plumbers and Gasfitters Employees' Union New South Wales Branch deposit
Minutes of general meetings (1900-1974), Management Committee meetings (1910-1981), Port Kembla Management Committee (1942-1974) and unemployed plumbers (1931-1932), some records of the Balmain branch (1916-1918), and minutes of the Cromwell Lodge of the Balmain United Friendly Society, some minutes and membership records of the Canberra sub-branch, membership records (1912-1985), financial records, compensation case files (1968-1972), subject files, arbitration material, vinyl sound recording of Eric Bogle, stickers, pennants for the Operative Plumbers' Society of NSW, the Plumbers and Gasfitters Employees' Union NSW Branch and the Federated Society of Boilermakers Iron and Steel Shipbuilders of Australia South Australian Branch, photograph of 1969 New Zealand conference, banners and printed material. The records of the NSW Plumbers and Gasfitters Employees' Union include subject files and a membership list.
Operative Plumbers' Society of New South Wales
Construction Forestry Mining and Energy Union Construction and General Division deposit 2
Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Industrial Union: minutes of the Federal Council (1963-1997), NSW Branch (1920-1969), rules, correspondence, and awards files (1909-1999); Construction and General Division award and enterprise bargaining agreement files, and logs of demand and logs of claims (1991-1998).
Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Industrial Union of Australia
Victorian Teachers' Union deposit 2
This deposit includes minutes of meetings of the Victorian State School Teachers' Union (1901 - 1926), Federated State School Teachers' Association of Australia conference and council meeting reports (1934 - 1937) and minutes of Victorian Teachers' Union meetings (1926 - 1980).
Victorian Teachers' Union
Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2
Minutes, correspondence, membership records, subject files, arbitration and industrial records, papers relating to pilot duties, vessel log book for “St Giles” and printed material.
Merchant Service Guild of Australia
This series includes original poems by LH Allen, translations from Latin, Greek and German into English, translations from English into Latin, lectures on English and Classical literature, and scrapbooks.
Allen, Leslie Holdsworth
Baking Trades Employees' Federation of Australia, New South Wales Branch deposit 2
Office files, minutes and reports, financial records, membership cards, application forms and subscription registers, ledgers, arbitration records, correspondence, newspaper cuttings and printed material. Includes records of the Picnic Committee, Newcastle Branch, New South Wales Operative Bakers Association, Newcastle & Northern District Operative Bakers Society, Northumberland & Northern NSW Operative Bakers Society, and the Baking Trades Employees Union of New South Wales.
Baking Trades Employees' Federation of Australia
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Bunbury Branch deposit
Minutes of the Bunbury Lumpers’ Union of Workers and the Waterside Workers' Federation Bunbury Branch, 1901-1942; Bunbury Lumpers’ Union of Workers rules, 1902 and photograph of members, c. 1902; records of accident and relief money payments, 1901-1927.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Industrial Union New South Wales deposit
Minutes of the Brickmakers and Clayworkers Employees' Union (1901-1929), the Federal Council of the Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Workers' Union (1912-1925), the New South Wales Branch of the Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Workers' Union (1926-1973) and of the Northumberland and Lithgow Branches, files relating to yards and employers, award files, photographs and printed material.
Federated Brick, Tile and Pottery Industrial Union of Australia
Sydney Stock Exchange stock and share lists
These are large format bound volumes of the official lists that were posted up for the public to see - 3 times a day - forenoon, noon and afternoon - at the close of the trading session in the call room at the Sydney Stock Exchange. The closing prices of stocks and shares were entered in by hand on pre-printed sheets.
Sydney Stock Exchange
Adelaide Chamber of Commerce deposit 2
Annual general meeting minutes, 1937-1972; Council meeting minutes, 1965-1972; Executive Committee meeting minutes, 1971-1973; certificate of membership of Philadelphia Commercial Museum, nd; Commission of appointment to Victorian Goldfields Jubilee Exhibit, 1901; copies of, and replies to, Loyal Addresses, 1920-1954 (with gaps).
Adelaide Chamber of Commerce Incorporated
Federated Ship Painters' and Dockers' Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit
Minutes, industrial files re awards and agreements, arbitration material, demarcation files, correspondence, membership records, reports, balance sheets, NSW Branch files, photographs and publications. See also Maritime Union of Australia, WA Branch.
Federated Ship Painters' and Dockers' Union of Australia
Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1
Minutes and meeting papers, constitution and rules, registration papers, correspondence, reports, membership and financial records, ship files, arbitration and industrial files, diary, photographs, press cuttings, and printed material.
Merchant Service Guild of Australia
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Cairns Branch deposit 1
Minutes, 1901-1979; correspondence, 1904-1966; financial records, 1901-1971; membership records, 1905-1926; Work Gang books, 1925-1940; award decisions, 1932-1963; work diaries, 1949-1957; papers and newspaper cuttings relating to industrial disputes, 1940 - 1966. Federal Council minutes, 1956-1957; Federal Council financial records, 1944 - 1947; Stevedoring Industry Commission Employment Committee minutes, 1943-1946; Stevedoring Industry Commission Foster Report, 1945.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Minute books, membership registers and dues cards, membership forms, arbitration records and a name banner.
Victorian Plasterers' Society
Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 3
Minutes of the National Executive Council (1938-1944), the Amalgamated Ironworkers' Assistants of New South Wales (1901-1905), the Wireworkers' Union of New South Wales (1901-1906), FIA Sydney Branch (1914-1953), Newcastle Branch (1942-1960), Port Kembla Branch (1943-1953), Victorian Branch (1940-1960), and Queensland Branch (1949-1956).
Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia
Association of Employers of Waterside Labour Head Office deposit
Minutes, memoranda books, correspondence, file series, annual reports, posters, circulars and publications, Commonwealth Steamship Owners Association and Waterside Workers Federation industrial agreements and awards, Waterfront Industry Reform Authority port restructuring and bulk grain discussion records, and instructions to stevedores. Includes records of related body the Australasian/ Commonwealth Steamship Owners Association.
Association of Employers of Waterside Labour
Sydney Stevedores Association deposit
Minute book. Includes the Sydney Stevedores’ Wool Dumping and Lighterage Association (Industrial Union of Employers) Rules adopted at a special general meeting held on 12 December 1902, pasted on the page after the minutes of that meeting.
Sydney Stevedores Association
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Wallaroo Branch deposit
Minutes of general, special and committee meetings, 1902-1968; income and expenditure books, 1908-1962; membership records, 1902-1943.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
This deposit consists of office files that appear to have come from the office of Aden Oliver (Albert) Amos, Assistant Secretary of the NSW Branch of the Sheet Metal Workers Union. Minutes and agenda papers, office files including constitution and rules, financial records, certificates of registration, correspondence, amalgamation records, agreements, reports, industrial and arbitration material, pamphlets, booklets and banners. Includes records of predecessors the NSW Amalgamated Tinsmiths, Sheet Iron Workers & Meter Makers Trade Society, the NSW Amalgamated Sheet Metal Workers Society, the NSW Amalgamated Tinsmiths & Sheet Metal Workers Society, the Tin Canister Makers Employees Union of NSW, and the Sheet Metal Working Industrial Union of Australia.
Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 5
Branch correspondence, 1957-1969; minutes of Federal Council meetings, 1948-1954; circulars to Branches and Councillors and papers relating to Council voting, 1957-1966; ballot files, 1964-1974; ‘C’ files (files on Federation activities), 1948-1966; subject files, 1963-1975; Committee of Inquiry into matters relating to the Stevedoring Industry – transcripts of evidence and other papers, 1954-1957; Conciliation and Arbitration Court transcripts, 1935-1946; application by Australian Steamships and others to vary the 1914 Award, 1915; transcripts of court proceedings – Munro and Isaksen (1951), Healey and Barnwell (1956-1957), Government Railways (Newcastle Coal Cranes (1955-1957); papers relating to basic wages cases, 1920-1967; Boards of Reference files, 1936-1953; financial records, 1939-1978; membership records, 1902-1971 (includes resignation forms of members of the Permanent & Casual Wharf Labourers Union of Australia, 1949-1950; rule books, WWF and other trade unions and political organisations, 1882-1975; industrial agreements, 1910-1967; miscellaneous papers including members’ financial and membership files, Delegates and Gang Leaders convention papers, Hursey Case (1958), stevedoring industry, conditions of work, etc., 1875-1973; WWF Film Unit (sound recording), 1979; press clippings, 1914-1958; photographs, 1941-1970; printed material, 1904-1984.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Resch's Limited microfilm deposit 2
Microfilm copy of Resch's Ltd minutes of board meetings, cellar list books, brewing books, property (hotels) register and financial records of Wilcannia Lion Brewery.
Resch's Limited
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copy of minutes of Committee of Management meetings, 7 Feb 1902 - 27 Oct 1921.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Maritime Industry Australia Limited deposit
This deposit has been arranged into five series: Awards, Communications, Governance, Publications and Subject files.
Awards series contains copies of published awards, 1902 - 1991, and may be annotated (for logs of claims, disputes, renegotiations or amendments to awards, see Subject files).
Communications series contains circulars, memoranda and letters sent out to inform and update members on current topics. Often meeting notices and extracts from minutes are included. Commonwealth Steamship Owners Association (CSOA) circulars, 1960 - 1995; COSA memoranda, 1986 - 1989; CSOA letters, 1960 - 1987; Australasian Steamship Owners Federation (ASOF) circulars, 1960 - 1988; ASOF letters, 1960 - 1972; Tug Operators Committee (TOC) circulars, 1971 - 1995; TOC letters, memoranda and minutes, 1980 - 1995; Australian National Maritime Association (ANMA) circulars, 1986 - 1990; ANMA memoranda, 1987 - 1994; Australian Shipowners Industrial Association (ASIA) circulars, 1994 - 1995; ASIA memoranda and letters, 1994 - 1995; Australian Shipowners Association (ASA) memoranda, 1996 - 2001; ASA circulars, 1997; National Maritime Industry Training Council Inc. (NMITC) memoranda and letters, 1989 - 1992.
Governance series contains Board memoranda, meeting papers, membership, constitutions and annual reports for governing bodies and sub-committees. ASOF Federation Protection and Indemnity Scheme (FPIS) minute book no. 1, 1920 - 1930;
ASOF meeting papers, 1954 - 1985; ASOF membership, 1951 - 1988; ASOF minute book no. 38, 1983 - 1988; ASOF photograph album, c. 1897; CSOA minute books 1958 - 1967 and 1967 - 1977; CSOA annual reports, 1989 - 1993; CSOA rules and membership, 1952 - 1991; TOC meeting papers, 1971 - 1990; ANMA meeting papers and annual reports, 1986 - 1996; ASIA meeting papers, 1994-1995; ASA meeting papers, Board and Members memoranda, 1996 - 2002.
Publications series contains collected books and reports from the MIAL library, some published by MIAL or predecessors, related to the maritime industry, 1912 - 2000.
Subject files, the largest and broadest series, contains correspondence, circulars, memoranda, reports, drafts and rough notes and court or arbitration commission transcripts of proceedings related to numerous maritime topics. This series includes items originally referred to as Case Files. Topics include: awards, conferences, related unions and companies, disputes, Basic Wage Case, National Wage Case and Waterfront industry reform.
Maritime Industry Australia Limited
Marcus Clark and Company deposit 2
Minutes of directors and shareholders meetings, notes and proceedings of shareholders meetings.
Marcus Clark and Company Limited
Australasian Steamship Owner's Federation Sydney Branch deposit
Minutes of general and special meetings, minutes of New South Wales Inter-State Steamship Owners Association and the Sydney Shipowners Waterside Pay Office 1944-1950, registers of vessels and cargo 1958-1961, financial records and arbitration files.
Australasian Steamship Owners' Federation
Don Rawson Collection deposit 1
Pamphlets and leaflets published by major Australian political parties. Letter, scrapbook of newspaper cuttings and serials.
Rawson, Donald William
Construction Forestry Mining and Energy Union Construction and General Division deposit 3
This is a collection of material from predecessor unions to the Construction Forestry Mining and Energy Union particularly from New South Wales including: the United Plasterers' Society/Operative Plasterers' Federation, the United Operative Bricklayers' Trade Society, the Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners, the Operative Stonemasons' Society, the Operative Painters and Decorators Union, the Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association, and the Building Workers' Industrial Union including files of Frank Purse, Ron Monaghan, Brian Miller (May Day), Warren Baker, newsclippings relating to amalgamations and the Builders' Labourers' Federation, stickers, posters and printed material. The posters are mainly from the CFMEU National Office and New South Wales Branch, the Builders' Labourers' Federation and the Building Trades Group of Unions and date from the 1970s to 2006.
Operative Plasterers' Federation of Australia
Political pamphlets, serials and books.
Lewis, Milton James
James Paterson and Company deposit
Private ledgers, cash book and files relating to shipping, particularly in relation to the Associated Steamship Owners and employees.
James Paterson and Company Proprietary Limited
Tom and Mary Wright collection deposit 1
Union files of the Sheet Metal Workers Union including arbitration material, correspondence; wage campaign materials, reports and Vietnam war documents. Tom Wright’s personal papers and notes, including some correspondence; his large collection of political pamphlets, leaflets, serials, press cuttings, cartoons and photographs, books, notably material on Aboriginal and women’s rights. Mary Wrights' pamphlets and memorabilia relating to the Union of Australian Women, photographs and a poster.
Wright, Mary
Hairdressers and Wigmakers Employees' Union, New South Wales Branch deposit
Minutes, arbitration and financial records, membership records, contribution books, apprenticeship records, photographs, correspondence file, licensing records, presscuttings, printed material and publications.
Hairdressers and Wigmakers Employees' Union
Aberdare Railway Company deposit
Minute book, correspondence, agreements and financial records
Aberdare Railway Company
Milk and Ice Carters' and Dairymen's Employees' Union of NSW deposit
Minute books, contribution books, papers re social services, national welfare and contract labour, reports, industrial and arbitration papers, and printed material. See also the Transport Workers Union of Australia.
Milk and Ice Carters' and Dairymen's Employees' Union of New South Wales
Sydney Stock Exchange register of sales
These are large format bound volumes recording details of all sales made during the day in the Call Room at the Sydney Stock Exchange (ie prior to the introduction of trading boards and typists).
Sydney Stock Exchange
Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation deposit 2
Minutes of Central Council meetings (1929-1972), office files of General President and Secretary including records of the Cokeworkers' Association of NSW (1903-1977), financial records, minutes of Seymour Miners' Lodge, Tasmania (1931), Balmain Miners' Lodge records (1924-1936), Retired Mineworkers' Association records (1956-1968), Combined Mining Unions records (1946-1971), papers of Henry Mather, arbitration material, newspaper cuttings, photographs, drawings and printed material.
Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation
Legal documents including agreements, crown grants, contracts and endorsements of transfers, mortgage, motor vehicle policies, and correspondence. Some of the documents have been numbered in blue pencil but the significance of this is unclear.
Fort Bourke Station
Research papers on the munitions industry in Australia, 1897–1985, and for Knight's unpublished history of the industry, Explosives in Australia; professional papers of J L Knight including addresses, reports, notes and notebooks, correspondence, maps, photographs, printed material, Quadripartite Ammunition Conference papers, 1968-1984; material relating to the proposed arsenal at Tuggeranong, ACT; and papers of A E Leighton, 1903 -1956.
Knight, John Langford
Letter books of the Branch Secretary (1930s), correspondence (1943 - 1959), income, expenditure and balance sheets, arbitration material, rules for federal and branch divisions, Journals of International Federation of Hatters and Hatters Gazette (1911 - 1924).
Federated Felt Hatting Employees' Union of Australasia
Elder Smith and Company Perth Office deposit
Balance books, ledgers, salaries and wages books, share material and code books.
Elder Smith and Company
Confederation of Australian Industry deposit 2
Associated Chamber of Manufactures minutes of annual meetings (1904-1978), annual conference (1906-1913), Executive Meetings (1917-1972), Federal Council (1972-1977) and committees, annual reports, subject files, the Canberra Letter (1939-1954) and printed material. Confederation of Australian Industry subject files including minutes and correspondence, annual reports, film (Indonesian President Suharto in Australia, 1972) and printed material. Records of the Australia-Japan Business Co-operation Committee (1963-1988), the Australia-China Business Co-operation Committee (1973-1987) and others including Indonesia and The Philippines. Also includes minutes of the Australian Council of Exporters, the Australian Plastic Sanitaryware Manufacturers Association, the Canvas Goods Association, the Dairy Equipment Manufacturers Association, the Food Equipment Manufacturers Association, the Drop Forging Association and the National Council of Environment Quality.
Associated Chambers of Manufactures of Australia
Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 2
Minutes of Australasian Society of Engineers Adelaide No. 3 Branch (1916-1920), Walleroo Branch (1921-1952), SA Branch (1914-1929, 1939-1991), South Australian Executive Committee (1942-1991), Federation of Industrial Manufacturing and Engineering Employees SA Executive Committee (1991-1993), subject files, financial records, and photographs.
Australasian Society of Engineers
Correspondence, minutes, slides, greeting cards, papers relating to the Trades & Labour Council (WA), Coastal Dock Rivers and Harbour Works Union of Western Australia and the Communist Party of Australia; photographs, and printed material. Includes a large number of pamphlets, leaflets and publications relating to communism, politics and trade unionism in Australia, Russia, Germany, Hungary, China and Korea.
Some serials removed from deposit and added to serials collection.
Troy, Patrick (Paddy) Laurence
Federated Furnishing Trade Society New South Wales Branch deposit 1
Minute books of general and executive meetings, membership and contribution books, financial records, arbitration papers, correspondence and newspaper cuttings
Federated Furnishing Trade Society of Australasia
R A McKillop and Company deposit
Financial records, correspondence, desk diaries, and miscellaneous papers.
R A McKillop and Company Limited
H B Selby Australia Limited deposit 2
Minutes of Directors’ Meetings – H B Selby & Company Pty Ltd, 1932-1981, Selby-Wilton Scientific Ltd, 1962-1981, Analite Pty Ltd, 1947-1981, H B Selby Australia Ltd, 1948-1982; Memoranda and Articles of Association – H B Silberberg & Company Pty Ltd, H B Selby & Company Pty Ltd, H B Selby Australia Ltd, Proprietary Drug Trades Association of Australia, Analite Pty Ltd; scrip book - HB Silberberg & Company, 1912; share registers – H B Selby & Company Pty Ltd and H B Selby Australia Ltd, 1932-1982; financial records – H B Silberberg & Company, H B Selby & Company, H B Selby Australia Ltd, 1911-1982; managers conferences and marketing committee meetings, 1953-1981; reports on executive overseas trips and visits to other Selby’s offices, 1949-1982; correspondence between company offices and with overseas instrument manufacturers and chemicals suppliers, 1942-1982; stock books, price books and ordering procedures, 1911-1969, marketing and sales, 1950-1982; construction of offices and warehouses (includes drawings and plans), 1915-1978; staffing matters, functions and events, 1937-2000; company development and re-organisation, 1948-1982; annual reports, 1949-1982; Warburton O’Donnell Ltd, 1975-1983; scrap books, photographs and memorabilia, 1904-2000; printed material and staff publications.
H B Selby Australia Limited
Sunday Figaro microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of editions from 7 August 1904 to 4 September 1904.
Sunday Figaro
Transport Workers' Union Tasmanian Branch deposit
Minutes of State Council (1943-1955) and Hobart Branch (1938-1956) of the Transport Workers' Union and of the Launceston Branch of the Federated Carters' and Drivers' Industrial Union (1905-1917), correspondence, rules, membership registers and financial records.
Transport Workers' Union of Australia
Copies of records relevant to the 1907 Harvester Judgement case heard in the Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration before Justice Higgins.
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
The International Socialist Review (Chicago)
Chicago. A monthly journal of international socialist thought. May 1905 absorbed Comrade. Five issues held: Nov 1905, Dec 1905, Nov 1909, Oct 1910, Feb 1915