Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
- AU NBAC 42-7-6
- Item
- Apr - Sep 1952
Includes Aboriginal wages.
198 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
Walgra Station returns to Bovril Australian Estates Ltd
Includes Aboriginal wages.
The Painters and Allied Trades Journal
Washington. The official journal of the Brotherhood of Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers of America
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
Part of Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union, Queensland Branch deposit 1
Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union, National Office deposit 2
Rules, minutes, minutes of the board of directors of the Industry Fund Service Pty Ltd, correspondence, financial records and industrial files. Includes files of predecessors the Automotive Food Metals and Engineering Union, the Food Preservers Union of Australia, the Confectionery Workers Union of Australia, the Printing and Kindred Industries Union, the Printing Industry Employees Union of Australia, the Amalgamated Metal Workers Union, and the Metals and Engineering Workers Union.
Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union
Art in working life committee working papers
Not yet processed
Trades and Labour Council of the Australian Capital Territory
New Zealand Sugar Co. Ltd. Board minutes, and minutes of shareholders meetings
Part of CSR Limited Head Office deposit
Part of Tooth and Company yellow cards
Newcastle Estate - Garden Suburb - Section 9
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (London Office) deposit 3
Auction sale poster, 16 residential sites, Lots 62 to 71 Kenrick Street and Lots 56 to 61, Stewart Avenue. Terms of sale are inset. Attached to Mr Henry's Despatch no. 1315 dated 18 Oct 1929.
Newcastle Estate - Garden Suburb
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (London Office) deposit 3
Plan no. 3 showing land for sale in area of Parkway Avenue, Lake Macquarie Road, Dumaresq and Kemp Streets. Some costing is attached.
Newcastle Estate - Garden Suburb
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (London Office) deposit 3
Hamilton Plan 3 showing swamp and watercourse area proposed to be filled, in area of Porcher, Kenrick and Farquhar Sts for sale. Cost details are attached. Area outlined in red available
Newcastle Estate - Garden Suburb
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (London Office) deposit 3
Hamilton Plan 1 showing Chinaman Gardens and swamp area proposed to be filled in area of Parkway Avenue and Porcher Street. Area outlined in red available for sale.
Map of Goonoo Goonoo subdivision lots 9 to 18
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo subdivision lots 1 to 8
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo proposed road from Wallabadah to Crawney-Nundle Road
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Drawing of proposed wool store, Centenary Road, Newcastle
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Auction poster of Goonoo Goonoo sale lots 1 to 18
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo improvements since 1912
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Warrah - sale of lots 39 to 47
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Maps of the Australian Agricultural Company, Newcastle region
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 1
Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 1
All types of company records including minutes, correspondence, despatches, annual reports, financial and legal records, employment and employee records; colliery stores books, records for Warrah, Corona, Bladensburg, Caldervale and Brewon stations; miscellaneous material relating to land, wool, railways, cultivation of silk and agriculture; maps and plans; photographs and posters.
Australian Agricultural Company
Records documenting different parts of Tooth and Company Limited's operations including some large record series.
Items 1 to 117 cover Mittagong Maltings c 1916 to 1980.
Items 820 to 3007 are City Manager's office hotel files.
Items 3033 to 5544 are Country manager's office hotel files.
Items 5545 to 7654 are Property Office city hotel files.
Items 7655 to10051 are Property Office country hotel files.
Items 434 to 819 are Property Office architects files.
Tooth and Company Limited
Manchester Unity, Victorian Country Districts deposit
Minutes, reports, financial records, membership and admissions registers, night books, pence books, contribution books, records of sickness, records re declaration of marriage, age health and conformity, hospital fund registers, degree books, widows and orphans fund registration books, investment ledgers, letter books, photographs and certificates, and printed material re rules and laws in Victoria.
Bairnsdale District records include Cunninghame Lodge; Lindenow Lodge; Mitchell Lodge; Omeo Lodge; Orbost Lodge; Swifts Creek Lodge; Tambo Lodge.
Bendigo District records include Albert Lodge; Bendigo Lodge; Catherine Lodge; Darling Lodge; Earl of Hopetoun Lodge; Echuca Lodge; Goldminers Pride Lodge; Heart of Friendship Lodge; Heathcote Lodge; James Roe Lodge; Kerang Lodge; Kyabram Lodge; Marcorna Lodge; Pyramid Lodge; Sir Henry Barkly Lodge, Huntly; Sir Walter Scott Lodge, Elmore; Strangers Refuge Lodge; Swan Hill Lodge.
Castlemaine District records include A H Nicholl Jnr Lodge; Alexandra Lodge; Amhurst Lodge; Campbell’s Creek Lodge; Castlemaine Lodge; Carisbrook Lodge; Chewton Lodge; Clune Lodge; Coliban Lodge; Daylesford Lodge; Garibaldi Lodge; Hand of Friendship Lodge; Hepburn Lodge; Kyneton Lodge; Maldon Lodge; Maryborough Lodge; Newstead and Strangways Lodge; Prince of Wales Lodge; Strathlodden Lodge; Talbot Lodge; Woodend Lodge.
Corio District (Geelong) records include Apollo Bay Lodge; Barwon Grove Lodge; Belmont Lodge; Colac Lodge; Deans Marsh Lodge; Geelong Lodge; Inverleigh Lodge; Lara Lodge; Meredith Lodge; Norlane Lodge; Queenscliff Lodge; Southern Cross Lodge; Southern Star Lodge.
Hamilton District records include Border Lodge; Branscholme Lodge; Coleraine Lodge; Lake Wallace / Edenhope Lodge; Marquis of Lorne Lodge; Princess Alexandra / Penshurst Lodge; Princess Alice / Hamilton Lodge.
Ovens & Murray District include Beechworth Lodge; Benalla Lodge; Corryong Lodge; Euroa Lodge; King Valley Lodge; Loyal Shepparton Lodge; Mansfield Lodge; Myrtleford Lodge; Nagambie Lodge; Numurkah Lodge; Prince of Wales Lodge; Rutherglen Lodge; Seymour Lodge; Standard Lodge, Granya; Tallangatta Lodge / Tatonga Lodge; Walwa Lodge; Wangaratta Lodge (Junction); Wodonga Lodge; Yackandanah Lodge; Yarrawonga Lodge.
Port Fairy District records include Farmers Rest / Orford Lodge; Koroit / Prince Alfred Lodge; Port Fairy Lodge; Prince Albert Lodge; Prince of Wales / Portland Lodge; Villiers / Yambuck Lodge.
Sale District records include Diamond Jubilee / Rosedale Lodge; Latrobe / Sale Lodge; Loyal Heyfield Lodge; Maffra Lodge; Stratford Lodge; Toongabbie Lodge; Traralgon Lodge.
South Gippsland District records include Bass Valley / Nyora Lodge; Colliery / Korumburra Lodge; Foster Lodge; Leongatha Lodge; Lord Kitchener / Wonthaggi Lodge; Yarram Lodge.
St Arnaud District records include Berriwillock Lodge; Charlton Lodge; Culgoa Lodge; Prince Alfred / Dunolly Lodge; Sea Lake Lodge.
Sunraysia District records include Cardross Junior Lodge; Cardross Lodge; Diggers / Red Cliffs Lodge; Irymple Lodge; Merbein Lodge; Mildura Lodge; Murrayville Lodge; Ouyen Lodge; Robinvale Lodge; Underbool Lodge; Walpeup Lodge; Werrimull Lodge.
Warrnambool District records include Allensford Lodge; Mortlake Lodge; Timboon Lodge; Wimmera District; Dimboola Lodge; Horsham Lodge; Kaniva Lodge; Nhill Lodge; Pleasant creek / Stawell Lodge; Rainbow Lodge; Rupanyup Lodge; Stawell Lodge.
Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows
Tooth and Company leased hotel files
Managerial files of leased hotels, city and country, in New South Wales. Metropolitan files are arranged alphabetically by name of hotel in two runs, 1975-1985 and 1985-1990, and country files are arranged alphabetically by name of town, also in two runs. Contents include correspondence, legal papers, leases, valuations, inventories, building plans and photographs.
Tooth and Company Limited
Correspondence, essays, lecture notes, research papers, press cuttings, reports, ethnic community publications and a multicultural data bank. Records of research projects, files and working papers on displaced persons and the education of migrants arranged by project: Goulburn re displaced persons, 1950-1953; Adelaide re displaced persons, 1964-1970, Melbourne and Sydney re education of young women and migrants, 1971-1975, Melbourne re child migrant education in schools of high migrant density, 1972-1973; Sydney secondary student survey, 1974-1979. Includes material re publication of Refugee Settlers.
Martin, Jean Isobel
Operative Stonemasons' Society of Australia New South Wales Branch deposit 1
Minutes of meetings of Sydney Lodge and central committee (1856-1958), financial records, rule books, certificates, photographs, ballot box and other realia. Some records of the following branches included: Balmain, Barker's Creek, Bathurst, Bowral, Lithgow Valley, Mudgee, Nattai, Newtown, Northern, Rookwood, Waterloo, and West Maitland. Also includes records of the Marble and Slate Workers' Union of New South Wales (1901-1920), the Monumental Workers' Union of New South Wales (1902-1913) and the Quarrymen's Union of New South Wales (1942-1958).
Operative Stonemasons' Society of New South Wales
Tracing showing blocks, roads, boundaries, dams and fences.
Part of G A Manning collection
Shows numbered blocks with areas.
Plan showing gold mining leases in Pambula goldfield, Parish of Yowaka, surveyed by A N Small
Part of G A Manning collection
Spelt 'Panbula' on map
New South Wales, sheet 1, Lands Department
Part of G A Manning collection
Shows area from Newcastle in north to Cape Howe in south to Parkes, Junee and Mt Kosciuszko to west.
New South Wales, sheet 2, Lands Department
Part of G A Manning collection
Shows area from Condobolin in north to Albury in south to South Australian border.
New South Wales, sheet 3, Lands Department
Part of G A Manning collection
Shows area from Murwillumbah in north to Port Stephens in south to Wallangulla, Warren and Trundle in west, includes Lord Howe Island.
New South Wales, sheet 4, Lands Department
Part of G A Manning collection
Shows area from Bokhara in north to Fiefield in south to South Australian border.
Canberra and surrounding area, Army Headquarters Cartographic Company
Part of G A Manning collection
Moorlands Estate, County of Finch
Part of Peel River Land & Mineral Company (Australian Office) deposit 2
Shows paddocks with areas, boundaries, roads, creeks and the Narran River.
Map of West Tamworth sales, Peel River Land and Mineral Company
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Auction poster of Walhallow Estate lots A, B, C and D sales
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo subdivision
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of West Tamworth, Peel River Land and Mineral Company
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of West Tamworth subdivision, Peel River Land and Mineral Company
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Warrah Estate subdivision
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo road survey
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Warrah Estate - 1909 updated
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Goonoo Goonoo subdivision
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Land sale poster of Goonoo Goonoo settlement purchase farms
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 5
Map of Willow Tree - subdivision of school paddock between Northern Railway and New England Highway
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Map of Warrah homestead shows layout and use of various buildings
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Auction poster for sale of lots 39-47 of Warrah Estate
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Map of Warrah showing topography, creeks and paddocks
Part of Warrah Station deposit
Maps and plans of pastoral estates
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (Australian Office) deposit 1
Part of Australian Agricultural Company (London Office) deposit 1
Photograph album of hotel exteriors 1930s and 1940s
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Album includes alphabetical index.
Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth Country Managers office files
Part of Tooth and Company deposit 2
Papers relating to Aborigines and their employment
Includes returns for Victoria River Downs made under the Northern Territory Aboriginal Ordinance giving details of Aboriginal employees and their dependents, Northern Territory Pastoral Association circulars about Aboriginal employment, and a Commonwealth Department of Health dietary survey of Aborigines in the Northern Territory.
Photograph of the fourth Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council, Brisbane
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Photograph of Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council meeting, Adelaide
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Photograph of Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council meeting, Melbourne
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Photograph of meeting of the Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council, Brisbane
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Photograph of Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council meeting, Sydney
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Photograph of Australian Boot Trade Employees' Federal Council meeting, Melbourne
Part of Australian Boot Trade Employees Federation Federal Council deposit 2
Photograph is labelled with members' names
Australasian Steamship Owner's Federation and Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association deposit
The deposit consists of Australasian Steamship Owners' Federation minutes 1901-1959; Branch minutes 1939-1959; Industrial Sub-Committee minutes 1927-1966; Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association minutes 1920-1958; Association of Employers of Waterside Labour minutes 1944-1958; New South Wales Interstate Steamship Owners' Association minutes1939-1950; Maritime Industry Commission minutes 1944-1958; Stevedoring Industry Commission minutes 1946-1948; CSOA members registers 1905-1930; ASOF annual reports 1904-1906; 1922-1940; ASOF circulars 1938-1959; CSOA circulars 1938-1960; Victorian Steamship Owners' Association minutes 1893-1899; correspondence; Central Committee subject files; Central Committee arbitration files and transcripts 1934-1965; newscuttings 1923-1954; papers and transcripts of inquiries 1929-1969; financial records 1904-1962.
Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association
Photograph of Australasian Society of Engineers, Quorn Branch
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Branch State Executive, South Australian Branch, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of South Australian Branch (?), Australasian Society of Engineers, with banner
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of South Australian Branch members, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of O Bryant, Secretary, Australasian Society of Engineers, Sydney Branch
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Australasian Society of Engineers, Meadowbank Branch, Sydney
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Executive, Newcastle Branch, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Executive, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Prospect Branch, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of foundation members, Broken Hill Branch, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of members, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Photograph of Federal Council, Australasian Society of Engineers
Part of Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1
Minutes of South Australian executive and branch meetings (1924-1954), financial records, arbitration material, rules and photographs from Adelaide, Quorn, Prospect, Sydney, Meadowbank, Newcastle, Broken Hill and Goldfields Branches.
Australasian Society of Engineers
Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation, Edgar Ross collection
The records in this deposit were gathered by Edgar Ross, editor of the Federation's Common Cause, and used by him in the writing of his history of the Miners' Federation. Central Council: minutes of meetings (1917-1929), rules, reports of miners' conventions (1913-1965), material relating to 1949 Coal Strike, printed material, photographs and sketches. Southern District, Illawarra: minutes of Mount Pleasant (1902-1923) and Coledale (1922-1927) lodges, correspondence, arbitration material, membership lists (1916-1932) and financial records. Northern Branch, Newcastle: minutes of the Coal Miners' Mutual Protective Association of the Hunter River District (1874-1880), press cuttings (1893-1955) and 1938 Cessnock Strike material. Western District, Lithgow: minutes of Vale of Clwydd (1878-1881), Lithgow (1886-1899), Zig Zag, Hartley Vale, Mount Victoria, Oakey Park and State Mine lodges. Queensland District, Bundamba: minutes of the West Moreton Coal Miners' Union and Queensland Colliery Employees' Union meetings (1902-1940) and Mafeking Branch (1907-1910), membership register (1906-1910). Tasmanian Division: minutes of the Tasmanian Coal Miners' Association (1913-1926).
Amalgamated Miners' Association of Australasia
Part of Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia, ACT Branch deposit 1
Includes seven photographs, showing Murray switching station, open cut for Murray 2 power station and Khancoban Reservoir; Murray 1 power station and pressure pipelines; construction activities on the Geehi River aqueduct; Geehi Dam; Jindabyne Dam; Island Bend Dam
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia, ACT Branch deposit 1
Minutes and agendas, reports, correspondence, arbitration material, financial records for the Canberra (ACT) Division, membership and office bearer nomination forms, Public Service Board circulars and printed material.
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia
Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners New South Wales Branch deposit
Rule books, circulars, posters and printed material.
Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners of Australia
Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union Victorian Branch deposit
Australian Telegraph and Telephone Construction and Maintenance Union/Australian Postal Linesmen's Union: minutes of Victorian Branch (1912-1925), financial records and membership registers; Postal Sorters' Union of Australia: minutes of Victorian Branch (1913-1925) and roll books; Australian Letter Carriers' Association: minutes of Victorian Branch (1915-1925), financial records and membership register; Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union: minutes of Victorian Branch (1925-1943) and annual conferences (1925-1939), financial records, rules, membership records (1925-1928, 1954), correspondence files, arbitration material, photographs of mail sorting and mobile lunch room, drawing of steel clothes lockers and printed material. Also includes small quantity of Victorian Plasterers' Society material.
Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union of Australia
Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union photographs of machinery
Part of Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union Queensland Branch deposit
Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union deposit 2
Correspondence with branches and Public Service Board, subject and arbitration files, annual conference papers, newspaper cuttings, photographs of mobile lunch unit, and printed material.
Australian Letter Carriers' Association
Papers of Alfred Ernest Grounds
Papers, reports and photographs of The Amalgamated Glass Bottle Workers' Union, The Zetland Glass Bottle Works Ltd, The Australian Glass Manufacturers Company and other glass making information.
Grounds, Alfred Ernest