Amalgamated Engineering Union, state branches deposit 3
- AU NBAC E221
- Deposit
- 1862 - 1968
Proposition and entrance books, registration books and contribution books of branches within each state.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
196 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Amalgamated Engineering Union, state branches deposit 3
Proposition and entrance books, registration books and contribution books of branches within each state.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union, South Australian Branches deposit 2
Minute books of South Australian branches of the Amalgamated Engineering Union, Boilermakers' & Blacksmiths' Society of Australia, and the Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia; membership roll and contribution books of predecessors Federated Agricultural Implement, Machinery & Ironworkers Association of Australia, South Australia Branch and the Sheet Metal Workers' Industrial Union, South Australia Branch.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
Australian Teachers' Federation deposit 2
This deposit contains correspondence files from 1952 to 1972.
Australian Teachers' Federation
Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers, Federal Council deposit 3
This deposit consists of the personal files of JR Cleworth, General Secretary of AIMPE during 1965-68, 1970-71,1972-75. The files are collections of papers which include correspondence, minutes, notes and transcripts, arbitration material, printed material, pamphlets and newspaper cuttings.
Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers
Australian National University General Staff Association deposit
This deposit contains minutes of Executive Council meetings (1956-1969), newsletters, membership lists, correspondence files and an audio recording of a special meeting (October 1967).
Australian National University General Staff Association
Union of Postal Clerks and Telegraphists deposit 2
Minutes of New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victorian and Western Australian Branches (1969-1972), reports, conference papers (1943-1970), subject files, arbitration material, photographs of working conditions, and printed material. Also includes J S Baker's papers as member of Federal Executive of the Australian Council of Salaried and Professional Associations and of Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and files relating to the 1971 Union Festival of Arts in Melbourne.
Union of Postal Clerks and Telegraphists
Amalgamated Engineering Union, Sydney District deposit
Minute books of the Sydney District Committee, correspondence, registration and membership records of the Motor Engineers Branch of the Amalgamated Engineering Union.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Federal Executive deposit 3
Subject files consisting of branch council minutes, reports, financial records, arbitration and industrial material, correspondence, conferences, membership records, circulars, publications, rule books and amendments. Includes records relating to the Commonwealth Railways and High Council of Public Service Organisations.
Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service
Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Industrial Office deposit 1
Numbered and unnumbered arbitration files including transcripts of hearings before Public Service Arbitrator or Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration, judgements, exhibits and case files.
Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service
Australian Railways Union, Tasmanian Branch deposit 1
This deposit consists of Australian Council and State Council material, Sub-Branch material, NSW and Victorian Branch material, ACTU material, minutes, correspondence, reports, subject files, membership records, circulars, arbitration and financial records, printed material and publications.
Australian Railways Union
Correspondence, circulars, minutes, receipt book registers and printed material. Includes records of TW Wright, Secretary of the NSW Branch from February 1936 and Federal President from 1942-1972.
Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia
Association of Railway Professional Officers deposit 1
Minutes of Federal Council, Committee of Management and Triennial Conferences (1963-1972) and of New South Wales Branch (1933-1970), correspondence, and arbitration files.
Association of Railway Professional Officers of Australia
Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union, South Australian Branches deposit 3
Minutes of the South Australian State Committee of the Boilermakers' & Blacksmiths' Society of Australia; registration books and proposition and entrance book of the Amalgamated Engineering Union (South Australian Branches).
Boilermakers' and Blacksmiths' Society of Australia
Operative Plasterers' Federation New South Wales Branch deposit
Minutes of meetings of the United Plasterers' Society, Sydney and Newtown branches, and of New South Wales Branch of the Operative Plasterers' Federation (1875-1963), contribution book (1901-1910) and printed material.
United Plasterers' Society
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Launceston Branch deposit 2
Rule books, minutes, financial records, membership records, printed material.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 7
Minutes of National Council (1976), rule book, arbitration material, election results (1960s-1970s), badge and wooden plaque.
Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia
Metal Trades Federation of Unions deposit
Rule book and minute books of council and executive committee meetings
Metal Trades Federation of Unions
Federation of Automotive Products Manufacturers deposit 1
Minutes, correspondence files, reports and financial records, agendas, memos, bulletins, photographs of Presidents, organisational chart and printed material. Includes records of the Automotive Products Manufacturers Association of Australia.
Automotive Products Manufacturers Association of Australia
Federated Furnishing Trade Society Victorian Branch deposit 2
Minutes of general, special and Committee of Management meetings (1947-1964), applications for membership (1915-1972) which include name, address, factory where employed, age, branch of trade and signature. There are three runs of cards: one organised alphabetically, another by date 'taken off the records' or 'resignation' from 1964 to 1972 and the third of misplaced resignations.
Federated Furnishing Trade Society of Australasia
Actors and Announcers' Equity Association of Australia
Subject files (389 files, including Actors Awards, correspondence with Australian Broadcasting Commission, theatres and film production companies), Correspondence Files (31 files), printed material (31 items), photographs (2).
Actors' Equity of Australia
Union of Postal Clerks and Telegraphists deposit 3
Copies of minutes of the Executive Council (1967-1974), officers register, rules, General Secretary's files (JS Baker, then W Rowling) including correspondence, reports, minutes, arbitration material and photographs of Baker's trip to USSR, five photographs of Baker and Queensland Branch, files relating to Baker's role as Publicity Officer for NSW Division of the Australian Council for Salaried and Professional Associations including Federal Executive and NSW Division minutes, minutes of High Council of Commonwealth Public Service Organisations, and printed material.
Union of Postal Clerks and Telegraphists
Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 8
Minutes of National Council (1935-1951) and National Conferences (1944-1949), rule books, correspondence files, photographs and printed material.
Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia
This deposit consists of office files that appear to have come from the office of Aden Oliver (Albert) Amos, Assistant Secretary of the NSW Branch of the Sheet Metal Workers Union. Minutes and agenda papers, office files including constitution and rules, financial records, certificates of registration, correspondence, amalgamation records, agreements, reports, industrial and arbitration material, pamphlets, booklets and banners. Includes records of predecessors the NSW Amalgamated Tinsmiths, Sheet Iron Workers & Meter Makers Trade Society, the NSW Amalgamated Sheet Metal Workers Society, the NSW Amalgamated Tinsmiths & Sheet Metal Workers Society, the Tin Canister Makers Employees Union of NSW, and the Sheet Metal Working Industrial Union of Australia.
Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia
Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council deposit 1
Minutes of the Executive of the Australian Wool Council and Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council (1948-1972), minutes of committees and conventions, correspondence including with London representative W P Devereux (1930-1934) and with member organisations, subject files, circulars and printed material.
Australian Woolgrowers' Council
Federated Ironworkers' Association Victorian Branch deposit
Correspondence and subject files from the Victorian office mainly alphabetical by name of employing company or organisation, also copies of minutes of Metal Trades Employers' Federation (1958-1965) and national conference papers (1964-1967).
Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 4
Office files, 1947-1961; ‘A’ files (matters involving arbitration or some form of legal industrial action), 1935-1963; ACTU files, 1954-1964; circulars to Branches and Councillors, 1950-1953
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Australian Teachers' Federation deposit 3
This deposit contains office files (1966 - 1974), a correspondence register (1966 - 1970), tape recordings of the Second Annual ATF Convention and printed material 1958 - 1978.
Australian Teachers' Federation
Actors' Equity of Australia deposit 1
Minutes of meetings including Sussex Lodge Manangement Committee (1949-1952) and Council and Board management. Also includes cast lists for a few productions such as "Gay Rosalinda" and "Annie Get Your Gun".
Actors' Equity of Australia
Graziers' Association of New South Wales deposit 1
Minutes of the Executive Committee, District Councils (Canonbar, Central Tablelands, Dubbo, Hunter, Lachlan, Mudgee, Monaro, Narrandera, New England, North Coast, North West, Southern Tablelands, South West and Tamworth), branches (Angeldool - Young) and committees, correspondence with indexes, subject files, circulars, financial records and printed material including 1890s publications of the Pastoralists' Union of NSW, other State pastoralists' organisations, the Machine Shearers' and Shed Employees' Union and other unions.
Pastoralists' Union of New South Wales
Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Federal Executive deposit 4
Federal Executive, Sydney Office subject files (a continuation of deposits A12/2/ 1-283B and E228/ 1-425), copies of outletters and circulars, transcripts of court proceedings. Incudes subject files of Federal Executive Industrial Officer, Melbourne (a continuation of deposit E229/ 1-37).
Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service
Merchant Tailors Cutters' Association of New South Wales deposit
Minute book, rule book, certificate of registration, office files and financial records.
Merchant Tailors Cutters' Association of New South Wales
Amalgamated Metal Workers' and Shipwrights' Union, New South Wales Branch deposit
This deposit contains records created by A Amos in his capacity as a union official of the Stovemakers' Union 1937-45, Sheet Metal Workers' Union 1945-72, AMWU 1972-76, AMWSU 1976-77. Correspondence, membership registers, office files, conference proceedings, research files and printed material, international publications, records of the AMWSU Women's Committee, Sydney District including minutes, financial records, scrap book of cuttings and photographs.
Sheet Metal Working Agricultural Implement and Stovemaking Industrial Union of Australia
Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council deposit 2
Minutes of the Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia, Graziers' Federal Council and Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council including annual convention and Executive Committee (1891-1976), minutes of the Australian Woolgrowers' Council (1956-1960) and annual meetings (1945-1960), papers of the Australian Wool Industry Conference (1962-1976), office files, and printed material.
Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia
Australian Teachers' Federation deposit 4
This deposit contains office files.
Australian Teachers' Federation
Australian Third Division Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks' Union Victorian Branch deposit
Minutes of the Victorian Branch of the Australian Third Division Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks' Union from 1922 when it began as the Australian Telegraphists' Union then the Australian Telegraphists' and Clerical Assistants' Union, till 1967. Also includes minutes of the Victorian Branch of the Fourth Division Postmasters, Postal Clerks and Telegraphists' Union including reports (1950-1959).
Australian Third Division Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks' Union
National Union of Railwaymen of Australia, Head Office deposit 1
Rules, minutes, arbitration and financial records, correspondence, benefit fund records, registration and amalgamation material, membership records, reports, parliamentary papers, press cuttings, printed material and photographs. Includes records of predecessors the NSW Railway Permanent Way Association, NSW Mechanical Branch Association, Department of Main Roads Employees' Union, Government Tramways Electrical Branch Workers' Association.
National Union of Rail Workers of Australia
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Port Adelaide Branch deposit 1
Minutes, 1878-1954; membership records, 1881-1949; funeral benefits, 1872-1940; correspondence, 1941-1950; arbitration material, 1943-1954; award decisions, 1932-1948; ACTU Congress minutes, 1947; photograph, 1920; plans, poster, certificate and other printed material, 1909-1946. Also includes records of the Port Adelaide Working Men’s Association and the Port Adelaide Waterfront Employment Committee of the Stevedoring Industry Commission.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Federated Shipwrights and Ship Constructors' Association of Australia, Queensland Branch deposit
Minutes, copies of letters sent, financial and arbitration records. Includes records of predecessors Brisbane Shipwrights Provident Union.
Federated Shipwrights' and Ship Constructors' Association of Australia
Geelong Trades Hall Council deposit
Copies of nine photographs of the Geelong Eight Hours Anniversary Committee (and associated activities) and Trades Hall Council delegates.
Geelong Trades Hall Council
Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1
Minutes and meeting papers, constitution and rules, registration papers, correspondence, reports, membership and financial records, ship files, arbitration and industrial files, diary, photographs, press cuttings, and printed material.
Merchant Service Guild of Australia
Operative Stonemasons' Society of Australia South Australian Branch deposit
Minutes of meetings, correspondence, financial records, membership register (1914-1953), rules, Eight Hour Day posters, photographs from the New South Wales branch, and a ballot box and other items.
Operative Masons' Society of South Australia
Federal Office records: minute books of meetings of Federal Council (1912 - 1948), minutes, agenda papers and reports presented to Federal Council (1911 - 1957), correspondence (1912 - 1950s), specification for army hats (1940s), correspondence with Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Customs concerning tariffs on imported felt hats (1930 - 1932), material relating to awards (1909 - 1950s), rule books, including of the Australasian Association of Felt Hatters (1905), contribution and rule books of the Australasian Association of Journeymen Felt Hatters (1909), and rules of Amalgamated Society of Journeymen Felt Hatters of Great Britain (1909). Victorian Branch records: minute books (1885 - 1955), records of contributions and dues paid by members (1945 - 1954), records of hours worked and wages paid to members (1917 - 1934) and correspondence from W. Smith of the Australasian Association of Felt Hatters, Victoria, to the Vigilance Committee and S. Grimshaw (1909).
Federated Felt Hatting and Allied Trade Employees' Union of Australia
Federated Shipwrights and Ship Constructors' Association of Australia, Victorian Branch deposit
Minutes, membership and financial records, rule books and agreements. Includes records of predecessors Port Phillip Shipwrights Society and rule books of Shipwrights' Provident Union of the New South Wales Industrial Union of Employees, Coast Shipwrights' and Boatbuilders Union of Workers, and the Port Adelaide Wood and Iron Shipwrights Society.
Federated Shipwrights' and Ship Constructors' Association of Australia
Australian Railways Union, New South Wales Branch deposit 1
Minutes of the NSW Branch and predecessor the Amalgamated Railway and Tramway Service Association, reports, correspondence, membership records, circulars, press cuttings, memorabilia and publications.
Australian Railways Union
Victorian Printers Operatives' Union deposit 1
Minute books, annual reports, membership records, financial records, agreements, Silver Jubilee report and printing blocks.
Victorian Printers Operatives' Union
Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia, South Australian Branch deposit
Minute books and agenda, correspondence, circulars, arbitration material, registers of members and other membership records, reports and financial records, general subject files re awards and industry material, wages and time books, photographs of delegates to the Federal Council, rules and publications. Includes records of predecessors the South Australian Typographical Society, Letterpress Printers, Machinists and Stereotypers' section of the SA Typographical Society; and records of the South Australian Typographical Sick Benefit Society and Adelaide Branch of the Australian Federated Association of Bookbinders, Paper-rulers and Cutters.
Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia
Federated Coopers of Australia South Australian Branch deposit
Minutes of South Australian Branch (1939-1961), correspondence, membership register (1921-1935), financial records and printed material.
Federated Coopers of Australia
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, South Australian Division deposit
Correspondence, arbitration and financial records, membership records, reports and publications. Includes correspondence records of predecessor the South Australian Locomotive Engine Drivers and Firemen's Association.
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen
Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union South Australian Branch deposit
Minutes of the SA Liquor Trades Employees' Union and the Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union of Australia SA Branch (1907- 1912, 1918-1948), correspondence, financial records, membership lists for SA, Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales (1907-1911), arbitration files, photographs, lapel badges and rosettes. Minutes (1920-1958), financial records and membership records of the Port Pirie Branch of the Hotel, Club, Restaurant and Caterers' Employees' Union of South Australia.
Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Employees' Union of Australia
Operative Bricklayers', Tilers' and Tuckpointers' Society of South Australia deposit
Minutes of meetings (1930-1957), correspondence, contribution book (1916-1917, 1945-1949), financial records and rule book.
Operative Bricklayers', Tilers' and Tuckpointers' Society of South Australia
Ballarat Trades and Labor Council deposit
This deposit was transferred to the custody of the Ballarat Trades and Labour Council in 2016.
Copies of a draft scheme of Federation by the Australasian Federation of Labour, submitted by the seventh Intercolonial Trades and Labour Congress to the Labor Councils and Labour Unions of Australasia 1891 and posters relating to Eight-Hour Day celebrations. Other records of the Ballarat Trades and Labour Council including minutes, correspondence and records of Ballarat branches of trade unions now held by the Ballarat Trades and Labour Council.
Ballarat Trades and Labor Council
Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation Federal Office deposit 1
This deposit includes minutes of meetings, correspondence and transcripts. There are also some minutes and correspondence from the Insurance Officials' Association from 1920 - 1921.
Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, New South Wales Division deposit 1
Minutes for general , special, executive and committee meetings, minutes for Randwick and Sydney branches, rules, reports and agenda papers, correspondence, register of representations , financial records, membership records, arbitration records, pamphlets and publications. Includes records of predecessors the Tramway Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners' Association of NSW / NSW Engine Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners' Association.
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen
National AIDS Archive Collection general library reference material
General reference material relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) including policy documents, education resource guides, chronologies, directories, media guides, glossaries, bibliographies, registers and articles, published by the Commonwealth Department of Community Services and Health (and successors), the Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations Incorporated, State departments, universities and other institutions and organisations.
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
Records relating to Harrison's work and advocacy relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) including papers of the Victorian AIDS Council, the Gay Men's Health Centre, the AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power (ACT-UP), the Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations, the National People Living with AIDS Coalition and its successor the National Association of People Living with HIV/AIDS; publicity material including posters for specific AIDS-related events and campaigns; diaries and notebooks; photographic material; audio and videotapes of AIDS-related radio programs, publicity and theatre performances; files, albums and posters relating to promotional work for the performing arts; printed material; and computer disks and printouts.
Harrison, Geoffrey
Public Health Association of Australia deposit
Minutes and meeting papers, annual reports, correspondence files, project files, conference and workshop files, membership records, audio and videotape recordings of conferences, video recordings of television programs, and printed material.
Australian and New Zealand Society for Epidemiological Research in Community Health
Magnus, Nankervis and Curl deposit
Records relating to the AIDS education campaign strategy including creative briefs, questionnnaires, research reports, scripts, and media schedules relating to condom socialisation, intravenous drug use (IVDU), roulette, AIDS testimonials, and needle bed campaigns.
Magnus, Nankervis and Curl
ACT UP Melbourne Chapter deposit
The deposit consists mainly of copies made on archival quality paper of documentation held by the Secretary, David Locke in 1993 and includes a chronology of events, press clippings, correspondence, campaign files, material from other Australian chapters of ACT UP and from ACT UP New York, and also campaign material such as postcards, stickers and posters.
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, Melbourne Chapter
AIDS Trust of Australia deposit
Minutes of Trustees' meetings, and of AIDS Fundraising Management Limited Directors' meetings, correspondence, records relating to establishment, fundraising activities including concerts and the AIDS and Business Kit, press releases, and newspaper clippings.
AIDS Trust of Australia
Records relating to establishment, meetings, workshops and conferences, correspondence, reports, funding submissions, material from State sex worker organisations and overseas reports, copies of articles and conference papers, newspaper clippings, and printed material.
Scarlet Alliance
Churches AIDS Pastoral Care and Education Program deposit
Minutes of the Committee of Management and its sub-committees, reports, newsletters, correspondence, funding submissions and reports, papers of seminars, workshops, conferences and education kit project, and printed material.
Churches AIDS Pastoral Care and Education Program
AIDS Society of Asia and the Pacific deposit
Executive Committee correspondence, subject files and papers relating to the first four International Conferences on AIDS in Asia and the Pacific.
AIDS Society of Asia and the Pacific
Personal correspondence and project files relating to Phil Carswell's work as liaison officer in the AIDS/STD Unit of the Victorian Department of Health, including speeches, conference papers, material about the AIDS Trust of Australia, the Victorian AIDS Council and the Victorian AIDS Advisory Council and printed material.
Carswell, Phillip James
Files relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) issues covering Bowtell's work with the National Advisory Committee on AIDS and the Australian National Council on AIDS, the National Campaign Against Drug Use, the AIDS Trust of Australia, the Working Party on the Implementation of the Recommendations of the Intergovernmental Committee on AIDS, and as president of the Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations, including correspondence, reports, minutes and agenda for meetings, local and international conference papers, speeches, press cuttings, videotape of 1993 interviews with Bowtell, Ita Buttrose and Senator Richardson and printed material.
Bowtell, William
National AIDS Archive Collection Commonwealth government material
Material relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) produced by the Commonwealth Department of Community Services and Health (and successors), its policy advisory bodies (AIDS Task Force, National Advisory Committee on AIDS, Australian National Council on AIDS, Intergovernmental Committee on AIDS) and some other Commonwealth departments, including Ministerial statements, reports, booklets, bulletins, leaflets, advertisements, posters, discussion papers, conference proceedings, press clippings, media kits, audio and video cassettes, and marketing material (t-shirts, caps, stickers, postcards, balloons, condoms, frig magnets, badges, key-rings, coasters and frisbees).
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
National Association of People Living with HIV/AIDS deposit
Classified files including Executive Committee minutes, reports, correspondence, funding submissions, newsletters of member organisations, conference papers and printed material.
National Association of People Living with HIV/AIDS
An index to some archive documents of Greg Weir's
This volume is an index to documents deposited in the National Library of Australia as MS 8915. MS 8915 comprises 25 files of correspondence, articles, cuttings, reports, minutes, posters and other papers assembled by Greg Weir during twenty years of political activism. A list of the contents of MS 8915 is at http://www.nla.gov.au.virtual.anu.edu.au/ms/findaids/8915.html
Weir, Greg
Notes made by Terry Goulden during his work at St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney.
Goulden, Terry
Research papers on AIDS in Australia
These records have not yet been processed.
Ballard, John Addison
Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations Deposit 2
Minutes of the Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations and affiliated members, correspondence files, National and International conference programs and papers, policy files, legal files, National and International project files, Government and Non-Government liaison, medical research and treatments programs, educational resources, publications, audiovisual and printed material.
Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations
National AIDS Archive Collection non-Commonwealth government material
Material relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) produced by non-Commonwealth organisations including State governments, non-governmental organisations, community groups and professional organisations, particularly relating to AIDS education and prevention including reports, booklets, bulletins, leaflets, advertisements, posters, discussion papers, conference proceedings, media kits, audio and video cassettes, and marketing material (t-shirts, postcards, stickers etc). The audiovisual material includes training material for prison officers and inmates, hospital nursing staff, medical officers; material targetted at Aboriginal women, Pacific women, young adults and non-English speaking people; recordings of conference proceedings, advertisements and radio programs.
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
Family Planning Federation of Australia deposit
Minutes of Federal Council (1972-1987) and sub-committees, annual reports, financial records, files of Executive Director Wendy McCarthy, office and research files, posters, educational videos and printed material. Includes material relating to Human Immunodeficiency Virus / Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) education programs, videotapes on family planning and sexually-transmitted diseases targeted at Pacific Island cultures, and video recordings of Pacific women.
Family Planning Federation of Australia
Minutes, reports, conference and workshop papers, correspondence, subject files, press cuttings and printed material.
Australian IV League
Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations
Minutes of the Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations and its constituent members, correspondence and administrative files, project files, audiovisual material including videos and audio cassettes and printed material.
Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations
Haemophilia Foundation of Australia deposit
Council and Executive minutes, reports, conference papers, correspondence with members and other AIDS-related bodies, research files, press cuttings, audiovisual material and printed material. Includes records of the Haemophilia Society of Victoria, a predecessor and then member of the federation (1977-1991).
Haemophilia Foundation of Australia
AIDS Action Council of the ACT deposit
Board minutes, reports, policy files, project files, correspondence with AIDS-related and other organisations, conference papers, newsletters, press clippings, and printed material. Includes files of People Living with AIDS ACT (1990-1993) and the National People Living with AIDS Coalition (1991-1994).
AIDS Action Council of the ACT
Correspondence files relating to Phil Carswell's involvement in the Victorian Council on AIDS, the National Advisory Council on AIDS, later the Australian National Council on AIDS, and its committees and working groups including the Education Committee and the Churches Working Group, the AIDS Trust of Australia, the Gay Men's Community Health Centre and other AIDS-related organisations, papers relating to the first three National Conferences on AIDS (1985-1988), conference papers and articles written by Carswell, and reports and papers from international conferences. Also includes copies of official papers relating to Victorian government and community liaison on AIDS education, including papers of the government Victorian AIDS Committee and about various AIDS-related projects.
Carswell, Phillip James
Australian Agricultural Company microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copies of correspondence and despatches between the New South Wales Office and the London Office of the Australian Agricultural Company 1824 - 1916, including confidential despatches 1876 - 1899. Also includes annual reports 1825 - 1949.
Australian Agricultural Company
Microfilm copy of letter book.
Nockatunga Station
Registrar General's Office of New South Wales deposit
Microfilm of company registrations in New South Wales.
Registrar General's Office of New South Wales
Registrar of Friendly Societies of NSW deposit
Register of friendly societies and chronological register of documents lodged by the societies (microform).
Registrar of Friendly Societies of New South Wales
Office of the Registrar-General and Office of Titles (Victoria) deposit
Microfilm of companies statute book, including indexes to companies registered in Victoria.
Office of the Registrar-General and Office of Titles (Victoria)
Melbourne Trades Hall Council microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copy of minute books
Melbourne Trades Hall Council
United Trades and Labor Council of South Australia microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of minutes.
United Trades and Labor Council of South Australia
Victorian Teachers' Union microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of the book 'The Victorian Teachers' Union: Its history and its influence on education' by W Trudinger.
Victorian Teachers' Union
Labor Council of New South Wales microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copy of minutes of Executive Committee and general meetings.
Labor Council of New South Wales
Microfilm copy of 'Sidelights on Two Referenda, 1916-1917'
Microfilm copy of 'Sidelights on Two Referendums, 1916-1917' which comprises extracts from Henry Boote's letters to his brother, Will, mainly during the referendum years, 1916-1917, but dating from 1911 when Boote became leader and feature writer of the Australian Worker. Included, also, is an historical record of Mr Boote, pp. 88-94.
Boote, Henry Ernest
The Australian Estates Company Australian Office microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copy of station annual reports, shearing and lambing returns, land and stock statements. The material in this deposit was held at the Australian Head Office in Melbourne.
The Australian Estates Company Limited
Industrial Commission of New South Wales microfilm deposit
Microfilm of evidence given before the Industrial Commission of NSW in the Inquiry into the wool trade, June 1959.
Industrial Commission of New South Wales
Elder Smith and Company microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of share registers, securities register and fixed deposit ledgers
Elder Smith and Company
Printing and Allied Trades Employers' Association, NSW Branch microfilm deposit
Microfilm copies of minute books, correspondence, convention reports, annual reports, financial records, press cuttings, circulars, reports and records of committees and sections. Includes microfilm copies of records of the NSW Master Printers and Connected Trades Association re reports and formation of the association in 1902.
Printing and Allied Trades Employers Association of New South Wales
Ballarat Typographical Association microfilm deposit
Microfilm copies of minute books of the Ballarat Typographical Society/Association which became part of the Victorian Typographical Union and later the Ballarat sub-branch of the Printing Industry Employees' Union.
Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia
Amalgamated Engineering Union, Commonwealth Council microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of minutes of the Sydney Branch 1852 - 1859, Melbourne Branch 1859 - 1872, Australasian and Commonwealth Councils of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers, later known as the Amalgamated Engineering Union.
Amalgamated Engineering Union
Goldsbrough Mort and Company balance books on microfilm
This is a microfilm copy of selections from Goldsbrough Mort and Company's balance books from 1894 - 1895 and 1912 - 1940.
Goldsbrough Mort and Company
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia microfilm deposit 1
Microfilm copy of minutes of Committee of Management meetings, 7 Feb 1902 - 27 Oct 1921.
Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia
Valley of Lagoons Station deposit
Microfilm copy of letters and papers of Manager Colonel J Scott including correspondence with brother Arthur.
Valley of Lagoons Station
Australian Agricultural Company microfilm deposit 2
Microfilm copy of Sir Edward Parry's despatches to the Court of Directors, nos. 43-98 and secret no. 1, 1830-1833, and Parry's outwards correspondence to recipients in New South Wales, nos. 1-1107. Also includes a register of births and baptisms at Port Stephens 1827-1831.
Australian Agricultural Company
Minutes of general, special and committee meetings, members contribution books and financial records. Also includes members contribution to the Corporation Employees' Association and Benefit Society (1913-1919).
Federated Municipal and Shire Council Employees' Union of Australia
Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office microfilm deposit
Microfilm copy of shearing and wool figures, stock sales, carrying capacity, mortality rates, running costs, and figures for taxes, rates, wages and improvements for the period 1910 - 1957 for the following stations: Summer Vale, Qld; Rippling Water, NSW; Milroy, Qld; Maneroo, Qld; Irish Lords & Mossgiel, NSW; Collymongle; Charlton; Cowga, Qld; Boolcarrol, NSW; Barrata, NSW; Angledool & Llanillo, NSW.
Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited