Member Register - Court Elsternwick No. 9128
- AU NBAC N428-91
- Item
- c. 1913 - c. 1929
221 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Member Register - Court Elsternwick No. 9128
Member Register - Court St Arnaud No. 7668
Member Register - Court Pride of Northcote No. 4843
Member Register - Court Oakleigh
Member Register - Court Princes Hill No. 9124
Member Register - Court Princess May No. 8712
Member Register - Court Mildura No. 9670
Member Register - Court Ivanhoe No. 4003
Member Register - Court Hopetoun No. 7663
Member Register - Court Longford No. 6548
Member Register - Court Forest Home No. 3764
Member Register - Court Flemington
Member Register - Court Fitzroy No. 3327
Member Register - Court Essendon No. 7408
Member Register - Court Sea Spray No. 9118
Member Register - Court Walhalla No. 4839
Member Register - Court Star of Brighton No. 3514
Member Register - Court Yarraberg No. 3325
Member Register - Court Auburn No. 8711
Member Register - Court Carlton No. 8658
Member Register - Court Benevolence
Member Register - Court Clifton No. 9119
Member Register - Court Crogjingolong No. 7664
Member Register - Court Shepparton No. 8715
Member Register - Court Ubique No. 3773
Member Register - Court Victoria No. 2306
Member alteration forms - Various courts
Includes member alteration and cancellation forms for a large number of Melbourne courts and related correspondence.
Sick Pay Register - various courts
Sick Pay Register - various courts
Some pages stuck together.
Photographs - Kent Brewery site demolition
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Envelope of coloured photographs and accompanying negatives showing different stages of the Kent Brewery demolition. Photographs taken by Alan Hunt, librarian for Tooth at the time.
Photograph album of city hotel interiors 1930s - 1940s
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Album includes alphabetical index.
Photographs of Sydney and suburban hotels - "W"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Westminster Hotel, Broadway; West Ryde Hotel, West Ryde; White Horse Hotel, Surry Hills; Winsome Hotel, unknown location; Winston Hills Hotel, Winston Hills.
Photographs - displays and exhibits - Tooth's KB Lager
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include Glen Broughton and K Slattery.
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Series of photographs by S J Hood of buildings, interiors and staff.
Photographs (oversize) - Kent Brewery
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes photographs of fire, staff, vehicles, horses, interiors and aerial views.
Photographs of New South Wales country hotels - "C"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Good Intent Hotel, Campbelltown; Captains Flat Hotel, Captains Flat; Royal Hotel, Casino; Northumberland Hotel, Cessnock; Wentworth Hotel, Cessnock; New Fitzroy Hotel, Coffs Harbour; Imperial Hotel, Coonabarabran.
Photographs of New South Wales country hotels - "L"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Leeton Hotel, Leeton; Commercial Hotel, Lismore; New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore; Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore (ex Queensland Hotel); Unidentified hotel, Lismore.
Photographs of New South Wales country hotels - "M"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Henry Atkinson Hotel, Maitland; Commercial Hotel, Mittagong; Tattersalls Hotel, Moree; Royal Hotel, Morpeth; Royal Hotel, Muswellbrook.
Photographs - displays and exhibits - Invicta Gin
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include Glen Broughton.
Photographs and related correspondence - miscellaneous vehicles
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include G P Devine, Dudley Studios, Inverell. Papers relate to vehicle use and Food for Britain Liquor Trades Appeal.
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include Phil Ward and Milton Kent.
Photographs (oversize) - Tooth sporting teams and events
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photograph album - Mittagong Maltings
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photograph album of country hotels pre-1930s
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographs - trade displays and exhibits
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Most photographs not captioned. Includes some photographs that appear to be from Sydney Royal Easter Show. Photographers include Noel Rubie, James Howarth and Glen Broughton.
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include Phil Ward.
Photographs - horses and draymen
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographs mainly show horse drawn delivery vehicles at breweries.
Photographs - staff social and sporting events
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes sporting teams, sporting matchs, picnics, dinners and social occasions.
Photographs (oversize) - Tooth stock exchange display material
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographs of text.
Photographs (oversize) - Kent Brewery buildings, machinery and aerial views
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographs of Sydney and suburban hotels - "E"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Eastwood Hotel, Eastwood; Edinburgh Castle Hotel, Sydney; Empire Hotel, Sydney; Erskineville Hotel, Erskineville; Eveleigh Hotel, Sydney; Evening Star Hotel, Surry Hills (negatives).
Photographs of Sydney and suburban hotels - "H"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes Harbour View Hotel, Millers Point; Haymarket Hotel, Sydney; Hollywood Hotel, Surry Hills.
Photographs of New South Wales country hotels - "N"
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes New Criterion Hotel, Narrandera; Centennial Hotel, Newcastle; Crown and Anchor Hotel, Newcastle; Grand Junction Hotel, Newcastle; Great Northern Hotel, Newcastle; Courthouse Hotel, Nyngan.
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include W A Webber.
Photographs - trucks at Kent Brewery
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographers include E B Studios and Milton Kent. Includes article "The Old Steam Lorry from Tooth's KB Chronicle, 1 Jun 1935.
Photographs - Tooth staff portraits
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Photographs (oversize) - Carlton Street Maltings
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Includes photographs of staff, buildings, equipment and processes.
Photograph album - Country hotels rebuilt since 1930
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
"Before" photographs of original hotels with accompanying "after" photographs of hotels that were rebuilt circa 1930s and 1940s.
Australian Natives Association South Australian Branch papers
Board of Director's papers, annual reports, general and branch laws, business sheets, newspaper clippings and correspondence.
Hibernian Australasian Catholic Benefit Society Adelaide District loose papers
Assorted minutes, correspondence, reports.
Branch memorabilia - Toora (Branch No 225)
Note to branches, receipts, summons to quarterly meeting.
Australian Natives Association New South Wales Branch papers
Rules, regulations, laws, articles of association, balance sheets, constitution, agenda papers and correspondence.
Branch memorabilia - Bairnsdale (Branch No 64)
Newspaper clippings, photographs.
Branch memorabilia - Brunswick (Branch No 43)
Photographs, correspondence, newspaper clippings, invitations.
Branch memorabilia - Camberwell (Branch No 208)
Invitations, syllabus, correspondence, photographs.
Branch memorabilia - Carlton (Branch No 49)
Syllabus, invitation.
Branch memorabilia - Colac (Branch No 170)
Article, photographs, correspondence.
Branch memorabilia - Glenhuntly (Branch No 245)
Syllabus, invitation to smoke social, Christmas card and photographs.
Branch memorabilia - Bendigo (Branch No 5)
Photographs, correspondence, branch history, centenary publication, newspaper clippings, 1989 annual conference memorabilia.
Branch memorabilia - Chadstone (Branch No 335)
Histories, articles.
Branch memorabilia - Richmond (Branch No 35)
Flower Show certificates, invitation, programme.
Part of Tooth and Company Deposit 3
Envelope of photographs showing buildings, installation of equipment and Tooth model aeroplane.
The History of ANU Computing: a Cast of Characters; an Array of Machines; a Record of Achievement
Part of Computing at ANU collection
Written in 2021 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Computer Science teaching at ANU, this book tries to record all significant aspects of computing at ANU since the arrival of the first computer (an IBM 610) at Mt Stromlo in 1960. It covers computing in research and teaching, general computer resources, microcomputers, administrative computing, networks, the World Wide Web, and supercomputing. The stories of many influential people are included, and the important contributions of women are highlighted. A hundred people have contributed material.
COVID-19 pandemic item: ANU mask
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
Nicolas Peterson, A short history of anthropology in the Faculties
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
Economics at ANU: Heniz Arndt and Selwyn Cornish
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
The Context and Achievements of the Lapita Homeland Project 1985: A Brief History, by Jim Allen
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
Life Celebrations: ANU Obituaries 2000 - 2021
A volume of obituaries of 192 ANU members 2000 - 2021. Compiled and edited by James J. Fox on behalf of the ANU Emeritus Faculty, for the 75th anniversary of the ANU.
The subjects of the obituaries are: Gordon Ada, David Adams, Antonio Alfonso, Heinz Arndt, Eric Bachelard, Donald Baker, Desmond Ball, John Ballard, John Banks, John Barnes, Allan Barton, Athelstan (Athel) Beckwith, Peter Bishop, Wilfred (Mick) Borrie, Howard Bradbury, Leonard Broom, Robert Brown, Christopher Bryant, Ian Buckley, John (Jack) Caldwell, Burgess Cameron, Ken Campbell, Denis Carr, Leslie (Les) Carron, John Carver, Ian Castles, Edward (Ted) Chapman, Bruce Chappell, John Chappell, Axel Clark, Michael Coper, David Craig, Keith Crook, Helen Cumpston, David Curtis, Charles Ian Donaldson, Audrey Donnithorne, Michael Dopita, Steve Dowrick, George Dracoulis, David (Noel) Dunbar, John Eddy, Ralph Elliott, Margaret Evans (née Newell), Thomas Faunce, Frank Fenner, Raymond Firth, Ernest (Fred) Fisk, Derek Freeman, John Frodsham, Eric Fry, Bryan Furnass, John Gage, Peter Gage, Kenneth Gardiner, Quentin Gibson, William (Bill) Ginnane, Robin (Bob) Gollan, Alan Gray, James Grieve, Colin Groves, Murray Groves, Charles Hamilton, Donald Hardman, Peter Herbst, Luise Hercus, Alison Hope Hewitt, Christopher Heyde, Barry Hindess, Ross Hohnen, Alec Derwent (A.D.) Hope, Diana Howlett, Helen Hughes, Thelma Hunter, Mehmet Mehdi Ilhan, Ken Inglis, Helen James, Richard (Dick) Johnson, Rhys Jones, Jan Willem de Jong, Joseph Jordens, Peter Karmel, Douglas Kelly, Hal Kendig, Eleanor Joan Kerr, Elizabeth Kingdon, Kailash Kumar, Kevin Lafferty, Ronald Lampert, William Graeme Laver, Kenneth Le Couteur, Godfrey Linge, Liu Ts’un-yan, Lo Hui-min, Helmut Loofs-Wissowa, Peter Loveday, Donald Low, Isobel Low (née Smails), Andrew Mack, James (Jamie) Mackie, Lewis Mander, Richard Mark, Allan Martin, Russell Mathews, Colin Mayrhofer, Jacqueline Mayrhofer, Oliver MacDonagh, Ian McDougall, Alan McIntosh, Tony McMichael, Leslie Melville, Peter Menzies, Geoffry Mercer, Robert (Bob) Meyer, J.D.B. (Bruce) Miller Klaus Moje, John Molony, Ann Moyal, Derek John Mulvaney, Noel Bede Nairn, Hyland Neil (Hank) Nelson, Bernhard Neumann, Graeme Max Neutze, Lawrence (Laurie) Nichol, Maev O’Collins, Marcus (Mark) Oliphant, Trevor Ophel, William (Bill) Packard, Robert Parker, John Passmore, Mervyn Paterson, Colin Plowman, Charles Price, Stephen Procter, Ian Proudfoot, Igor de Rachewiltz, William (Bill) Ramson, Michael (Mike) Raupach, Beryl Rawson, Marie Reay, Jack Richardson, James Richardson, Rodney (Rod) Rickards, Merle Calvin Ricklefs, Diana (Di) Riddell, Thomas Henry (Harry) Rigby John Ritchie, Derek Robinson, Deborah Bird Rose, Andrée Rosenfeld, Ian Gordon Ross, Geoffrey Rossiter, George Russell, Ladislav (Lado) Růžička, Pierre Ryckmans, Peter Sack, Alan Sargeson, Derek Scales, Jörg Schmeisser, Timothy Shopen, Marian Simms, Ralph Slatyer, John (Jack) Smart, Francis Barrymore, (Barry) Smith, Soepomo Soerjohoedojo, Oskar Spate, Ray Spear, Joseph (Joe) Starke, Nicholas (Nick) Tapp, Mike Taylor, Stuart (Ross) Taylor, Ian Templeman, Alan Thorne, Patrick Troy, Darrell Tryon, John Turner, Iwu Utomo, Andrzej Walicki, Alan Weatherley, Maurice Weidemann, Phillipa Weeks, Patricia (Pat) White, Wesley (Wes) Whitten, Gehan Wijeyewardene, Ian Wilson, Sofija (Sonya) Witheridge, Iain Wright, Derek Wrigley, Stephen Wurm, Elspeth Young, Leslie Zines, Jerzy (George) Zubrzycki.
ANU Emeritus Faculty
Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program records
The Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program and its predecessors brought selected participants from the Indonesian higher education sector to the Australian National University for two semesters of study and skills training between 2004 and 2019. Records include a history of the establishment of the scheme by Emeritus Professor Virginia Hooker, early grant proposals, funding agreements, applications from successful cohorts of participants, evaluation and completion reports, books published by each cohort, copy of the PIES website, and administrative records.
The program was an initiative of Professor Virginia Hooker who worked with Professor Merle Ricklefs to develop the Partnership in Education and Training of Regional Islamic Institutions (PETRII) scheme, known as the ‘sandwich’ program. Funded by AusAID, the scheme ran from 2004-2006. It was followed by PIES which operated under the umbrella of the Australia-Indonesia Institute in collaboration with the Directorate of Higher Islamic Education and Indonesia’s Ministry of Religious Affairs (MORA), with funding from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. PETRII and PIES were developed to provide opportunities for higher education teachers and academics to undertake overseas study, advance or complete their Indonesian degrees and build academic networks. The initial PIES program ran over two semesters 2008-2009 with Professor Hooker as Director. PIES II, PIES III and PIES IV operated under the Directorship of Associate Professor Greg Fealy with Dr Sally White continuing as academic mentor. A grant application for PIES V to operate from 2020, was unsuccessful and the scheme closed in 2021 with a final farewell event held on 8 September 2021 via zoom teleconference due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
College of Asia and the Pacific
Establishment of Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme
Part of Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program records
Early proposals by Merle Ricklefs; article by Virginia Hooker, Saat yang Baik (the right time) - the long journey to the birth of PIES, 2021
Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) 4 funding agreement and reports
Part of Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program records
ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
This series consists of personal accounts of the University’s activities, developments and achievements. from members of the ANU Emeritus Faculty.
ANU Emeritus Faculty
David Williams, ANU School of Art
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
Paul Gatenby, ANU Medical School
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
Virginia Hooker, ANU and the Baby-Boomer Indonesianists
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
In addition to the Spriggs papers, this donation also contained the papers of Richard Shutler, Les Groube, and Aubrey Parke, which have been removed and are now ANUA 768, 769, and 767, respectively.
Spriggs, Matthew
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
This copy of the Strategic Plan is signed by Vice Chancellor Professor Brian Schmidt AC, FRS, FAA.
Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) 4 cohort 2, 2019
Part of Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program records
Part of Partnership in Islamic Education Scheme (PIES) program records
Elizabeth Minchin, ANU Classics Museum
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories
The Bell: the annual magazine for the Tuckwell Scholarship program
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
Life Celebrations: ANU Obituaries 2000 - 2021
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
A volume of obituaries of 192 ANU members 2000 - 2021. Compiled and edited by James J. Fox on behalf of the ANU Emeritus Faculty, for the 75th anniversary of the ANU.
ANU 75th Anniversary opening speeches
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
Speeches by Professor Brian P. Schmidt (ANU Vice Chancellor) and The Hon Julie Bishop (ANU Chancellor)
A collection of digital ANU material provided for space rocket payload
Part of Australian National University 75th Anniversary Time Capsule
In 2021 the ANU provided a selection of archival and contemporary digital material to a team of ANU rocketry students for the payload of a rocket being sent into space.
Elizabeth Minchin, The Classics Department - A Brief History
Part of ANU Emeritus Faculty Histories