Print preview Close

Showing 2574 results

archival descriptions
Only top-level descriptions
Print preview View:

190 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Photographs of buildings and events at the Australian National University

  • AU ANUA 226
  • Series
  • 1950 – 2005

This series contains mainly black and white photographs of events, buildings, places, official visits, conferences, artworks, Creative Arts Fellows, staff and students. Many of the photographs were taken by staff photographers for use in The ANU R...

Office of the Registrar

ANU Department of Applied Mathematics papers and publications

  • AU ANUA 224
  • Series
  • 1937 - 2001

The series includes Cambridge lecture notes and thesis, correspondence and minutes from the Department of Applied Mathematics, material relating to the Yerkes Observatory, photographs of staff, glass plates of astronomical observations, and reprin...

ANU Department of Applied Mathematics, School of General Studies

ANU Kioloa Management Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 222
  • Series
  • 1975 - 1990

These are original minutes and agenda papers in black binders of the committee responsible for the management of the University’s Kioloa campus on the south coast of New South Wales.

Kioloa Management Committee

Heads of ANU Research Schools minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 220
  • Series
  • 1963 - 1989

These are copies of minutes and agenda papers in black binders of meetings of the Heads of Research Schools (known colloquially as HORS) within the Institute of Advanced Studies.

Heads of ANU Research Schools

ANU Degree Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 219
  • Series
  • 1956 - 2003

These black binders contain copies of the minutes and agenda papers of the Degree Committee of the Board of Graduate Studies, from 1960 the Board of the Institute of Advanced Studies.

ANU Degree Committee

Agenda, minutes and papers of the ANU Faculty Board

  • AU ANUA 218
  • Series
  • 1964 - 2003

The minutes and agenda papers date from 1964, when the Faculty Board was known as the School Committee. There is a gap from 1967 to 1973, then minutes of the Faculty Board from 1974 to 2003. The minutes and agenda papers of the Faculty meetings da...

Research School of Physics and Engineering

Greetings to other universities from the Australian National University

  • AU ANUA 217
  • Series
  • 1981 - 2000

These are copies of printed greetings sent to Australian and overseas universities on special occasions such as inauguration, installation of Chancellors and anniversaries. Some examples include special messages and appoint a representative of the...

Office of the Registrar

ANU Pro-Chancellor Annabelle Bennett's correspondence

  • AU ANUA 216
  • Series
  • 1998 - 1999

The Pro-Chancellor’s correspondence covers educational issues, administrative arrangements and invitations and dates from November 1998 to September 1999.

Bennett, Annabelle Claire

ANU Chancellor Peter Baume's correspondence

  • AU ANUA 215
  • Series
  • 1997 - 2000

The Chancellor’s correspondence ranges over many subjects from administrative, political and educational issues to drop copies of documents and invitations.

Baume, Peter Erne

Registers of ANU research protocols

  • AU ANUA 214
  • Series
  • 1997 - 2001

The series consists of research proposals by staff and students which are considered against established protocols by the Committee. There are separate registers for Psychology, Science Communications, Medical, and Sociology for 1997–1999, and reg...

ANU Ethics in Human Experimentation Committee

Correspondence between David Lake and other writers

  • AU ANUA 213
  • Series
  • 1969 - 1990

The correspondence is between David Lake and Robert Graves, AD Hope, Bob Brissenden, John Manifold, James McAuley, Judith Wright, Kingsley Amis, Gore Vidal and Dimitris Tsaloumas and mainly relates to poetry.

Lake, David John

Canberra School of Music correspondence files, annual single number series

  • AU ANUA 209
  • Series
  • 1974 - 1995

The earliest files in this series relate to the Canberra School of Music and the Canberra School of Art. From 1987 the files relate to the Canberra Institute of the Arts, an amalgamation of the Schools. In 1992 the Institute transferred from the A...

Canberra School of Music

Minutes of the ANU Governing Board and Management Committee

  • AU ANUA 207
  • Series
  • 1953 - 1991

The original typed minutes of meetings of the Board, signed by the Master of University House as Chairman, are pasted into binders. From 16 December 1986, the minutes of the Management Committee are also included. There is one hard-bound volume of...

University House

Minutes of ANU Faculty Board and Faculty meetings

  • AU ANUA 206
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1963

There is a complete run of minutes from 1951 to 2000. Items 1–5 are signed originals. From 1961 joint minutes of Faculty and Faculty Board meetings were taken and bound together. Items 11 and 12 are duplicate bound sets and 13 and 14 are minutes o...

ANU Research School of Social Sciences

ANU Press Editorial Board minutes

  • AU ANUA 204
  • Series
  • 30 Apr 1976 - 27 Jun 1980

There is one volume of signed minutes of the Editorial Board.

ANU Press Editorial Board

ANU Editorial Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 203
  • Series
  • 14 Dec 1967 - 4 Feb 1976

There is one volume of signed minutes of the Committee.

Editorial Committee

ANU Publications Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 202
  • Series
  • 1955 - 1967

There are two volumes of original signed minutes of the Committee 1955–1967 (Box 1) and a one-volume duplicate set 1955–1963 (Box 2).

Publications Committee

ANU Academic Advisory Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 201
  • Series
  • 7 Aug 1947 - 8 Jun 1951

The Academic Advisory Committee was appointed by the Interim Council to provide advice on the establishment of the ANU. The initial members were Sir Howard Florey, Professor Keith Hancock (replaced by Professor KC Weare in 1949), Professor Mark Ol...

Academic Advisory Committee

ANU Advisers on Legislation Committee minutes

  • AU ANUA 200
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1990

The minutes are bound in dark blue hardback volumes. Original minutes are typed and signed and there are also duplicate copies of minutes for the period 1952 to 1963.

Advisers on Legislation

Australian National University Council minutes

  • AU ANUA 198
  • Series
  • 1946 - 2008

The original signed minutes of both the Interim Council (1946–1951) and the Council (from 1951) are bound in dark blue hardback volumes. For the period 1946 to 1962 there are both originals (Box 1) and an unsigned duplicate set (Boxes 2 and 3).

Council

Minutes of ANU Joint Faculty Board and Faculty meetings

  • AU ANUA 197
  • Series
  • 1951 - 1965

These are minutes of meetings of the Joint Faculty Board (1951-1960) and the Joint Faculty (1951-1965) of the two Research Schools.

Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies

ANU Building and Grounds Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 196
  • Series
  • 1947 - 1993

These are the original signed minutes and agenda papers of the Building and Grounds Committee (known as the Advisers on Buildings and Grounds from August 1951 to October 1960). There is a gap between 7 April 1989 and 20 March 1992 when the Committ...

Building and Grounds Committee

ANU Finance Committee minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 194
  • Series
  • 1946 - 1996

The original signed and bound minutes and agenda papers of the Finance Committee of Council are in boxes 1-7. Duplicates are held for 1946-1963 and 1995-1996 in boxes 8-10.

Finance Committee

ANU Board of the School of General Studies minutes and agenda papers

  • AU ANUA 192
  • Series
  • 1960 - 2004

These are original signed minutes and agenda papers in bound volumes. Minutes and agenda paper for the Board of the School of General Studies from 1960 - 1980, and Board of the Faculties from 1980 - 2004. The first volume of each year contains an ...

Board of the ANU School of General Studies

ANU film and sound recordings

  • AU ANUA 191
  • Series
  • 1952 - 1972

Most of the films and audio tapes in this series record important events such as the laying of foundation stones, opening of buildings, conferring of honorary degrees and installation of Chancellors. There are also copies of staff interviews broad...

Australian National University

ANU undergraduate prospectus master set

  • AU ANUA 190
  • Series
  • 1980 - 1998

The Undergraduate Prospectus set outs in detail the courses offered in the coming year.

Australian National University

George H Hazlehurst collection

  • AU NBAC Z428
  • Deposit
  • 1950 - 1970

Papers relating to work at RMIT as a part-time lecturer in advertising and client campaign creative material, personal papers and Christian writings and notes.

Hazlehurst, George Henry

N G Butlin deposit 2

  • AU NBAC P110
  • Deposit
  • 1959 - 1969

Working papers for Butlin's publications 'Investment in Australian Economic Development 1861-1900' (Cambridge University Press 1964) and 'Australian Domestic Product, Investment and Foreign Borrowing 1861-1939' (Cambridge ...

Butlin, Noel George

CSR Limited microfilm deposit 1

  • AU NBAC M85
  • Deposit
  • 1653; 1804 - 1974

Section A Reels 1-18 consist of microfilm copies of CSR Sydney Library Archive Section files (originals in NBAC N305) containing correspondence, memoranda, extracts of minutes, legal documents, newspaper cuttings, reports, histories, publications,...

Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited

National Deposit Insurance Corporation deposit

  • AU NBAC N361
  • Deposit
  • 1984 - 1992

Memorandum and articles of association, annual reports, minutes, working files, reports, printed material and ephemera.

National Deposit Insurance Corporation Limited

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Fremantle Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N28
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1960

Minutes of the Fremantle Lumpers' Union and the Waterside Workers' Federation Fremantle Branch, 1891-1962; minutes of Casual Section of Fremantle Wharf meetings, 1942-1947; financial records, 1898-1959; office files, 1928-1960; Branch Se...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Australasian Society of Engineers South Australian Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E113
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1962

Minutes of South Australian executive and branch meetings (1924-1954), financial records, arbitration material, rules and photographs from Adelaide, Quorn, Prospect, Sydney, Meadowbank, Newcastle, Broken Hill and Goldfields Branches.

Australasian Society of Engineers

The Australian Estates Company London Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC 165
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1976

The deposit consists of records of The Union Mortgage and Agency Company of Australia Limited (both the old Melbourne company and the new London company), The Australian Estates Company and its subsidiaries. The material in this deposit was held a...

The Australian Estates Company Limited

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 6
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1963

Ledgers; journals; cash books; station financial records and monthly returns (showing information re persons employed, stock, rainfall); reappraisement of rentals of some of the company's stations in the western division of New South Wales be...

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Australian Timber Workers' Union, New South Wales Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z138
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1992

Minutes of general and Management Committee meetings, correspondence, subject files, cash books, membership records (1973-1982), contribution lists (1931-1989), rule books, press cuttings, photographs, printed material, J Weir broadcast transcript...

Amalgamated Timber Workers' Union of Australia

British New Guinea Development Company deposit 1

  • AU NBAC M37
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1948

Prospectus (1910), memorandum and articles of association (1922), notices of meetings (1910 - 1942), Directors' reports and accounts (1910 - 1948), General Manager's reports (1914 - 1918) and reprints from the Financial Times and Investo...

British New Guinea Development Company Limited

Golden Cob Products Proprietary Limited deposit

  • AU NBAC N45
  • Deposit
  • 1933 - 1973

Minutes, wages books, correspondence, company papers including memorandum and articles of association, newspaper cuttings and photographs, Victory Loan certificates, history of the company, and materials related to the company's sales and dis...

Golden Cob Products Proprietary Limited

Goldsbrough Mort and Company Head Office and station records

  • AU NBAC 2
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1955

This deposit contains records of head office and of various station properties connected with the company. Records from head office include board minutes, correspondence, acount books, papers relating to shares, legal papers and press cuttings. Re...

Goldsbrough Mort and Company

H E Holland collection

  • AU NBAC P5
  • Deposit
  • 1880 - 1937

Material used by Patrick O'Farrell (1933-2004) in the writing of a biography on H E Holland. Includes correspondence, family papers and photograph; writings and lecture notes; papers re Samoa, Fiji and Vanuatu; press cuttings re his speeches ...

Holland, Henry Edmund

Humes Limited microfilm deposit

  • AU NBAC M55
  • Deposit
  • 1911 - 1923

Microfilm copy of:1. Memorandum and articles of association 19112. Certificate of incorporation of a company 19123. List of shareholders 1912 - 19134. Shareholders’ resolutions 19145. Additional articles of association 19146. List of shareholders ...

Humes Limited

Ian Turner Collection

  • AU NBAC P2
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1961

A large collection of political pamphlets, serials and some books; press cuttings and printed material re the Communist Party of Australia, the peace movement, international communist movements; press cuttings on the Australian labour movement in ...

Turner, Ian Alexander Hamilton

Jack Kavanagh collection deposit 1

  • AU NBAC P12
  • Deposit
  • 1909 - 1943, 1980

Political and personal papers, correspondence (including with Edna Ryan), diaries, note books, minutes, press cuttings, and printed material.

Kavanagh, John Patrick Marcus

Joe Owens collection

  • AU NBAC Z235
  • Deposit
  • 1960 - 1992

Files on the affairs of the NSW Branch of the Builders' Labourers' Federation, notably green bans and Federal intervention; records of the Builders' Labourers for Democratic Control; personal correspondence, notes and diaries, draft...

Owens, Joseph

Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia, New South Wales Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC T39
  • Deposit
  • 1848 - 1960

Minute books, mortuary benefit claims, financial records, rule books, membership records, wages and time books, unemployment relief book (1889-1894) and benefits register (1929-1930), correspondence, industrial papers, reports, letter books, newsp...

New South Wales Typographical Association

Miscellaneous printed material

  • AU NBAC P56
  • Deposit
  • 1850s - 1990s

Publications including pamphlets, serials, books, plans, rule books, posters, invitations and press cuttings donated to the Archives.

Noel Butlin Archives Centre

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 3

  • AU NBAC 133
  • Deposit
  • 1886 - 1961

The material in this deposit is divided into three sections:1. Records created at Head Office: correspondence with branch offices, 1937-50; balance papers for Australia, 1941-60; balance sheets for stations, 1905-57; records of clients' accou...

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Australian Council of Trade Unions deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N68
  • Deposit
  • 1951 - 1982

Secretary's subject files (see also N21 and N147), papers of Committee on Australia's Relations with the Third World, press cuttings arranged alphabetically by subject (1980-1982), miscellaneous collection of Bob Hawke's corresponde...

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Corona Station (Queensland) deposit

  • AU NBAC 68
  • Deposit
  • 1918 - 1945

'Some experiences of a Queensland station manager' and other articles in The Pastoral Review (1943-1945), written by Mr Thomas L Armstrong as manager, Corona Station, 1917-1941, and photographs of the Armstrong family members and variou...

Corona Station (Queensland)

Minutes of the Board of Graduate Studies

  • AU ANUA 26
  • Series
  • 1950 - 1960

The original signed minutes are bound in three volumes and extend from 4 December 1950 to the last meeting on 23 September 1960. At the end of the third volume there are also minutes of the Board of the Institute of Advanced Studies from 28 Octobe...

Board of Graduate Studies

Sir Jack Crawford papers, photographs and awards

  • AU ANUA 17
  • Series
  • 1922 - 1986

The papers include addresses made by Crawford from 1933 to 1982, including the Buntine Oration in 1968 and the Sir Robert Garran Oration in 1969. There are medals, degrees and certificates presented to Crawford, and photographs, including albums r...

Crawford, John Grenfell

Eveleigh Loco Combined Unions Shop Stewards' Committee deposit

  • AU NBAC Z305
  • Deposit
  • 1940 - 1989

Minutes, correspondence, office files, arbitration, financial records, printed material, banners, press cuttings and photographs. Includes records of the Australasian Society of Engineers and the Amalgamated Engineering Union Combined Unions Shop ...

Eveleigh Loco Combined Unions Shop Stewards' Committee

Richard Eves Collection

  • AU NBAC N358
  • Deposit
  • c. 1980 - 1987

Subject files, created by Dr Richard Eves, on various peace and anti-nuclear organisations and campaigns in Australia and overseas, as well as publications, leaflets, posters, newsletters, stickers and badges. The collection also includes correspo...

Eves, Richard

Dalgety Limited London Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N8
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1951

The deposit consists of minutes; letterbooks including the semi-official, private and confidential letterbooks of managers and superintendents; reports; branch correspondence between London, Australia, New Zealand and East Africa; station reports,...

Dalgety and Company Limited

ANU Students' Association records

  • AU ANUA 529
  • Series
  • 1980 - 1985

Subject files on the ANU Students Association, Australian Union of Students and ANU Law School Action Group, including notes, correspondence, position papers, circulars and printed material.

Redpath, William

Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E266
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1979

Minutes of the Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia, Graziers' Federal Council and Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council including annual convention and Executive Committee (1891-1976), minutes of the Australian W...

Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia

Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E85
  • Deposit
  • 1901 - 1960

Minutes and meeting papers, constitution and rules, registration papers, correspondence, reports, membership and financial records, ship files, arbitration and industrial files, diary, photographs, press cuttings, and printed material.

Merchant Service Guild of Australia

National Union of Railwaymen of Australia, Head Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E80
  • Deposit
  • 1887 - 1949

Rules, minutes, arbitration and financial records, correspondence, benefit fund records, registration and amalgamation material, membership records, reports, parliamentary papers, press cuttings, printed material and photographs. Includes records ...

National Union of Rail Workers of Australia

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC T60
  • Deposit
  • 1895 - 1954

Minutes, reports, correspondence, financial and arbitration records, photographs and publications. Records re the State Instrumentality Unions Committee and the War Railways Committee, papers of State Divisions and of the Victorian Railways Classi...

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen

Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T35
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1956

Minutes of the Australian Letter Carriers' Association Executive Council (1923-1924) and conferences (1915-1924), minutes of the Postal Sorters' Union of Australia Federal Executive (1924-1925), correspondence of the Amalgamated Postal W...

Australian Letter Carriers' Association

Humes Limited deposit 4

  • AU NBAC 155
  • Deposit
  • 1920 – 1974; 1976

Humes Limited and combined companies’ records – office files, 1920-72, reports, 1942-70, financial records, 1956-68, photographs, 1922-63, printed material, 1925, 1946, 1967-9Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Limited –correspondence re. establishment ...

Humes Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Narrandera and Leeton Branches deposit

  • AU NBAC 141
  • Deposit
  • 1955 - 1974

The deposit consists of office files concerning the branches as stock and station agents, merchandise retailers, auctioneers and valuers, financiers etc. Also includes records of clients' and trade debtors' accounts, correspondence, fina...

Dalgety Australia Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-5
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1963

The deposit consists of manger's correspondence with other branches 1906-1963; correspondence files and papers concerning clients; copies of wages and payroll tax returns 1947-51; company leases 1887-1946; financial and insurance records; cli...

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Adelaide Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-7
  • Deposit
  • 1878 - 1966

This deposit consists of records of E W van Senden prior to and during his appointment as manager of Dalgety and Co Limited: Personal letters from his fiancee, banks, clients, the Hon George Riddoch, relatives etc; business letters, negotiations ...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-5
  • Deposit
  • 1898 - 1970

All types of company records including branch manager's reports, annual reports, correspondence, financial records, deeds and documents, salaries and wages books, stations valuations, Insurance department records, Shipping department records,...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-4
  • Deposit
  • 1868 - 1965

All types of company records including deeds and papers re securities, stock and property sales, agreements, pastoral leases; correspondence; wool catalogues; calculating tables of wool yields, limits and prices; publications and charts.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Perth Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-3
  • Deposit
  • 1885 - 1969

All types of company records including minutes, staff and agents' conferences records, correspondence, financial records, ledgers and journals, Shipping Department accounts and records, manager's reports, merchandise stock lists, salarie...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Geelong Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-2
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1967

Correspondence, branch and managers' reports, financial records, salaries and wages records, conference reports and publications. Also includes records of Ballarat and Western District sub-branches (Camperdown, Colac, Terang) and records of G...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Melbourne Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 100-1
  • Deposit
  • 1843 - 1967

All types of company records including memorandum and articles of association, financial records, correspondence, branch and conference reports, legal documents, staff records, annual wool reviews, clients' private account books, ledgers and ...

Dalgety and Company Limited

Robert Reid and Company Limited deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 81
  • Deposit
  • 1879 - 1963

Records of the Melbourne and Sydney offices of Robert Reid and Company Limited: minutes, financial records, share registers, correspondence, stock and sale records, staff records, and records of subsidiaries Hustlers Pty Ltd and T Pickles and Son ...

Robert Reid and Company Limited

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 72
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1960

Copies of minutes, annual reports, financial records, correspondence, printed materials and photographs, maps and plan, station records. Includes records of constituent Australasian Sheep Dip Company some records of the Ottery Mine (near Tenterfie...

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) Proprietary Limited

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 71
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1962

Minutes (1922 - 1960), records of subsidiary companies Lincoln Knitting Mills Pty Ltd (1920-1940) and Lincoln Spinning Mills Pty Ltd (1920 - 1940), memorandum and articles of associations, financial records, share material, correspondence, secreta...

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited

Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N144
  • Deposit
  • 1903 - 1979

Minutes of Central Council meetings (1929-1972), office files of General President and Secretary including records of the Cokeworkers' Association of NSW (1903-1977), financial records, minutes of Seymour Miners' Lodge, Tasmania (1931), ...

Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation

South Australian Institute of Teachers deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N91
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1989

This deposit includes records from the South Australian Public Teachers' Union, Women Teachers' Guild, South Australian Institute of Teachers, Primary Teachers' Association, Male Assistants' Association, Southern Teachers'...

South Australian Institute of Teachers

Musicians' Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N93
  • Deposit
  • 1955 - 1980

This deposit consists of the records of the Federal Office of the Musicians' Union of Australia. The bulk of the records cover the 1950s to 1980s. Minutes of the Annual Conference can be found in this collection covering the years 1955 to 19...

Musicians' Union of Australia

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Port Adelaide Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N90
  • Deposit
  • 1900 - 1983

Minutes of general, special and committee meetings, 1920-1922, 1933-1937; Port Adelaide Waterfront Employment Committee minutes, 1942-1946; office files, 1914-1983; accident reports, 1938-1950; financial records, 1926-1968; Social and Sports Club,...

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Teachers' Federation records

  • AU NBAC N85
  • Deposit
  • 1972 - 1986

This deposit contains minutes of meetings of the ACT Primary Teachers' Association 1972 - 1977 and the ACT Secondary Teachers' Association 1968 - 1972. Records of the ACT Teachers' Federation comprise office files, 1972 - 1976, news...

Australian Capital Territory Teachers' Federation

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association Coast District Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC N81
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1978

Minutes (1915-1927, 1938-1976), correspondence and subject files, financial records, some records of the Sydney, Canberra and Power sub-branches, photographs and printed material. Of significance is N81/39, an address by Bob Hawke to the Federated...

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association of Australasia

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association New South Wales Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N72
  • Deposit
  • 1909 - 1985

Minute files (1973-1984), correspondence and subject files, arbitration material, rule books, printed material, posters, banner, certificates (including Barrier Ranges Drivers' and Firemen's Association 1892) and photographs. Includes re...

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association of Australasia

Australian Dental Association deposit

  • AU NBAC N70
  • Deposit
  • 1933 - 1979

The deposit consists of office files (subject), financial statements and publications. Office files include reports, minutes, correspondence, circulars, branch records, membership lists, registers and directories, congress files, financial records...

Australian Dental Association Incorporated

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 10

  • AU NBAC N63
  • Deposit
  • 1935 - 1982

Arbitration files, press cuttings, photographs of Gove project (1971), sound recordings of radio programs (1979-1982) and printed material.

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Humes Limited deposit 5

  • AU NBAC N36
  • Deposit
  • c. 1916 - 1979

Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Limited – minutes of meetings, 1920-7; Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1920; prospectus, 1920; correspondence, 1917-49; papers relating to shareholders, 1920-32; financial records, including annual reports and...

Humes Limited

Australian Farmers' Federation deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N18
  • Deposit
  • 1943 - 1979

Records of predecessors to the National Farmers' Federation: minutes of the Primary Producers' Council of Australia (1943-1949), the National Farmers' Union of Australia (1949-1969), Executive Meetings of the Australian Farmers'...

Australian Farmers' Federation

Bank Officials' Association Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC N16
  • Deposit
  • 1914 - 1973

This deposit contains constitutions, rules, minutes of meetings, General Secretary's correspondence, conference materials and records from the Victorian, Tasmanian, South Australian and New South Wales Divisions.

Bank Officials' Association

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 9

  • AU NBAC N14
  • Deposit
  • 1912 - 1979

Correspondence and subject files (1918-1979), arbitration files, rule books, copies of minutes of Metal Trades Federation (1944-1971), membership records for NSW Branch (1940), financial records, photographs (1959-1975), plans and printed material.

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Australian Railways Union, National Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N5
  • Deposit
  • 1908 - 1976

Minutes and reports, correspondence, circulars, national convention files, election files, national rule files, branch rules, arbitration material, subject files, press cuttings and publications. Includes Victorian Railways Classification Board mi...

Australian Railways Union

Results 1301 to 1400 of 2574